HomeQ&AJoke Of The Whenever

Joke Of The Whenever

5
votes

I am never too sure how humour translates but lets try this one.

The only cow in a small town in Scotland stopped giving milk. The mayor found that he could buy a cow in Wales quite cheaply. He brought the cow from Wales and it was wonderful, produced lots of milk every day and everyone was happy.

They bought a bull to mate with the cow to get more cows, so they'd never have to worry about their milk supply again. They put the bull in the pasture with the cow but whenever the bull tried to mount the cow, the cow would move away.

No matter what approach the bull tried, the cow would move away from the bull and he was never able to do the deed. The mayor was very upset and decided to go the Vet, who was very wise, and tell him what was happening and ask his advice.

"Whenever the bull tries to mount our cow, she moves away. If he approaches from the back, she moves forward", he said. "When he approaches her from the front, she backs off. If he attempts from the side, she walks away to the other side."

The Vet rubbed his chin thoughtfully and pondered on this before asking, "did you by chance, buy this cow in Wales ?" The mayor was dumbfounded, since no one had ever mentioned that they had brought the cow over from Wales. "You are truly a wise Vet," he said, "how did you know we got the cow from Wales?" The Vet replied with a distant look in his eye and said, "my wife is from Wales."


La única vaca en una ciudad pequeña en Escocia paró el dar de la leche. El alcalde de la ciudad descubrió que podría comprar una vaca en el país de Gales por un precio baratisimo. Sin esperar, el alcalde transportó la vaca de Gales. Enseguida la vaca produjo el leche diario y todo el mundo estuvo feliz.

Luego compraron un toro para acoplarse con la vaca para conseguir más vacas, así que nunca tendrían preocuparse de su fuente de leche de nuevo. Pusieron el toro en el pasto con la vaca pero siempre que el toro intentara montar la vaca, la vaca se apartaría.

No importa cuál manera que el toro intentó, la vaca se movería lejos del toro y él nunca podía hacer el hecho. El alcalde estuvo muy trastornado y decidió ir al veterinario, que era muy sabio. Explicó qué sucedía y pidió su consejo.

“Siempre que el toro intenta montar nuestra vaca, ella se aparta. Si él se acerca de la parte posteriora, ella se mueve adelante ", dijo. “Cuando le acerca del frente, retrocede. “Si procura de un lado, camina lejos al otro lado.”

¿El veterinario frotó su barbilla cuidadosamente y reflexionó en esto antes de pedir, “ ¿usted, compró por casualidad esta vaca en el país de Gales"? El alcalde fue asombrado, puesto que nadie había mencionado que habían traído la vaca de Gales. ¿“Usted es verdad veterinario sabio,” dijo, “cómo usted nos conocía consiguió la vaca de Gales? El veterinario contestó con una mirada distante en su ojo, “mi esposa es del país de Gales."

2492 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
That's hilarious Eddy, I'll have to tell it to my wife. - Yeser007, MAY 21, 2010
....rolling on the floor.... - Izanoni1, MAY 21, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

I called it joke of the "whenever" because if I had used day or week or month, it meant an habitual chore and I just can´t be tied down like that. I have more important things to do at night.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Eddy
This is even funnier than the joke. jejeje - Nicole-B, MAY 21, 2010
Jejeje...too funny! - --Mariana--, MAY 21, 2010
wow...you are on a roll today. - Izanoni1, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

Eddy said:

And all I needed to do to make you laugh was post an emoticon of a flasher.

Although the flasher was a nice touch and funny, this is what I was laughing at:

I called it joke of the "whenever" because if I had used day or week or month, it meant an habitual chore and I just can´t be tied down like that. I have more important things to do at night.

The fact that you didn't want to be "tied down" made me laugh. wink But then again, I have a strange sense of humor. LOL LOL LOL

updated MAY 23, 2013
posted by Nicole-B
Oops!!! - Eddy, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

Nicole Commented

This is even funnier than the joke.

Great, thanks a lot Nicole. Have you any idea how long it took me type the joke in both English and Spanish. And all I needed to do to make you laugh was post an emoticon of a flasher.

I trust you realise I am still joking, hehe.

updated MAY 23, 2013
posted by Eddy
The flasher was great...jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 21, 2010
1
vote

Muy gracioso Eddy. alt text

updated MAY 23, 2013
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

::::rolling on the floor laughing::::::

alt text

updated MAY 23, 2013
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.