HomeQ&AHow would you say "four-wheeler" in Spanish?

How would you say "four-wheeler" in Spanish?

0
votes

Hi,

Is there a Spanish word for four-wheeler or ATV?

Thanks!

I'm writing captions for pictures.

25595 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by JonZ99

3 Answers

2
votes

I know them as "cuatro por cuatro" 4x4

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Mokay
Vote - ian-hill, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

Hi JonZ99,

You might find this Venezuelan add useful: motos 4 ruedas, 4 ruedas, motos de 4 ruedas, atv

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
Thanks for the link! - JonZ99, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

I've seen both "todoterreno" and "cuatro ruedas".

You can do a web search for these terms - just type in a google search starting with the words "Spanish translation for...."

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.