Do you use inclinar or apoyar for lean?

1
vote

Hi,

For the following,

I leaned against the car door.

Should I say,

Me apoyé contra la puerta del coche.

or

Me incliné contra la puerta de coche.

Thanks!

2054 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by JonZ99

2 Answers

1
vote

"apoyar" is used for (or has a stronger connotation to indicate) the physical act of leaning.

"inclinar" is used to indicate (or has a stronger connotation to indicate) an attitude (an inclination).

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
1
vote

Not to be disagreeable, but "inclinar" is also used for the physical act of leaning. For example, in the Reina-Valera 1960 Bible, Genesis 47:31, "Entonces Israel se inclinó sobre la cabecera de la cama". However, when that verse is referenced in the book of Hebrews chapter 11 verse 21, the word "apoyar" is used, like this "....y adoró apoyado sobre el extremo de su bordón."

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
Thanks for your answer!
You do understand that your 'best answer' is not entirely correct?