HomeQ&AComo se dice "cootie catcher" en espanol?

Como se dice "cootie catcher" en espanol?

3
votes

Like the little game you play when you're in 3rd grade.

24923 views
updated ABR 30, 2012
posted by redassassin00

12 Answers

2
votes

What's a "cootie catcher"? Come to that, what's a "cootie"? Please enlighten me.

Qfreed has now enlightened me. Perhaps the first question should not be "how to translate cootie catcher" but "has anyone outside the USA ever heard of Cooties".

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
Im with you - princessjane, MAY 20, 2010
I know cooties, but I didn't know there's a "catcher" for them. :) - Rikko, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Si mal no recuerdo, nosotros llamábamos a eso un "matapiojitos", which means pretty much the same as cootie catcher. It was a long, long time ago, though. grin

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Aren't cooties nits? As in head lice? (piojos de la cabeza)

The Maori word for head lice is 'kutu' so there may be some connection there.

I had no idea tho' that those paper thingys were called 'cootie catchers':

I found this site quite enlightening: http://www.recess.ufl.edu/transcripts/2006/0801.shtml

Originally, the cootie catcher was a folded piece of paper that you could open and close using your fingers. You would leave one of the inner sides blank and you would draw a bunch of small dots on the opposing side. The blank side was shown to your chosen victim. Then, after running the cootie catcher through their hair, you opened it up to reveal the cootie dots on the opposing side. You could then take all the credit for having saved your friend from cooties!

updated ABR 30, 2012
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

I didn't know those were called cootie catchers. i have been making them since i was little, which wasn't all that long ago, maybe 9 years ago. that would have made me 8. I remember boys and girls a like saying ewwww.... i dont want to touch (him/her) they have (boy/girl) cooties. more often the girls would be the ones going ewwww boy cooties. at least when i was growing up. but that was back in like first and second grade.

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by lauren12
1
vote

I am not quite sure what you are talking about but if you are referring to children that refer to other kids having "cooties", which is like having a disease (when young boys are liked by young girls of this age, boys typically are not into girls then and girls are said to have "cooties"). Now, at the time, this is something boys this age (3rd grade) didn't want to have any parts of. If this is what you are talking about then please clarify yourself and thank you for the fond memories of my elementary experiences of running away from the girls that were chasing me because I didn't want to get "the cooties". smile

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Instruction on making a cootie catcher:

link text

alt text

alt text

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I remember making these in grade school--late 60's--early 70's! - mar959, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

What's a "cootie catcher"? Come to that, what's a "cootie"? Please enlighten me.

Just in case your question was serious....:

cootie

My sisters and I used to play this game all of the time.

No idea what a cootie catcher is, however.
alt text

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Qfreed, another trip down memory lane!! I remember this game!! :) - Jason7R, MAY 20, 2010
Q, I am not from the USA. I had never heard of (a) Cootie before today. When I ask facetious questions I try to signal it. - geofc, MAY 20, 2010
0
votes

En Guatemala les decimos "muelitas" porque se parecen un poco a las muelas, pero cada país tiene su propia versión del "español".

updated ABR 30, 2012
posted by caluzac
0
votes

LOL I had heard of "cooties" before, must have picked it up from a movie or something because this is definitely not a word you are taught in school!

I have also seen it used among boys or among girls, especially directed at the "odd one out", the kid who is not liked for some silly reason like when they don't dress nice, have a funny haircut or an allergy that makes them sneeze all the time. Then the group of kids reacts as if the odd kid has something contagious. They say: don't sit next to him/her, you'll get cooties.

I never knew though that the paper "thingie" was called a cootie catcher. I can't remember calling them anything at all in my childhood.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

For real you don't know what a cootie catcher is?

Here's a demonstration: cootie catcher

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by redassassin00
just made your link work :) - Rikko, MAY 20, 2010
0
votes

¡No he oído de ese juego desde yo era niño!

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

I have no clue what you are talking about and I am 16.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.