HomeQ&AWould you like help with your books?

Would you like help with your books?

1
vote

Would you like help with your books ma'am?

1748 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by nisey-boo

3 Answers

1
vote

Hello Nisey, welcome to the Forum. I have edited your title and post. For future reference, please keep in mind that it is mandatory to use proper spelling and grammar, including capitalization of words in this Forum.

Now, what is it that you would like the members of the Forum to do with your text? We have lots of very nice people here willing to offer all kinds of help, but not so many mind readers, unfortunately.

Thanks!

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

This is a family forum. I don't know if we should be helping you with pick-up lines. (At least, that would be the assumption if you had been male). grin

¿Perdón, puedo ayudarla(te) con sus(tus) libros, Señora?

¿Con su permiso, puedo ayudarla con sus libros, Señora?

(I'm sure someone will mention a regional use of le (i.o.p.) rather than la (d.o.p.) as the object pronoun. Either would be understood).

More literal:

¿Le gustaría ayuda con sus libros, Señora?

¡Bienvenida al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'd rather have help with my grass right now but then I'm not a ma'am so it probably doesn't count.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS