HomeQ&Aslang name for a monster

slang name for a monster

1
vote

mythical creature who comes to steal children at night

17316 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by xenahoyden
Yes this is the myth but the term I was looking for sounded like "chupracobra" - xenahoyden, MAY 20, 2010
Bienvendia al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAY 20, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

Some versions of La Llorona have her stealing children. Read this article:

la llorona

more on el Coco

alt text

Wikipedia on Chupacabra

alt text

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Yes this is the myth but the term I was looking for sounded like "chupracobra" - xenahoyden, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

It is "Chupacabra".

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Thank you so much. I was going to use it as an answer on a multiple choice exam I'm making up for my SOC 1 class. Question has to do with working conditions in maquiladoras. - xenahoyden, MAY 20, 2010
I hope that you get a good grade. - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 20, 2010
I'm el profe; I will go easy on them ;) - xenahoyden, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

El Coco.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS