HomeQ&ATranslate to Spanish "no mud in the house"

Translate to Spanish "no mud in the house"

1
vote

Is "no la suciedad en la casa" correct if I want to say "no mud in the house"

2851 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by BeeBarth
Hello BeeBarth. I edited your title for capitalization and spelling. For future reference, please be aware that correctness in both are mandatory requirements in this site. Thanks! - Gekkosan, MAY 20, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

Otra opción es:

No entre con zapatos embarrados.

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

Your question raises a nice subsidiary question.

Please translate into Spanish "This house is a mud(or pet/smoke/child/nuclear)-free zone.

Any thoughts compadres?

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Is "no la suciedad en la casa" correct if I want to say "no mud in the house"

This isn't going to translate well. It won't make sense to the listener. They will probably think you are trying to say "There is no mud in the house". I like goefc's response, which means "Before entering the house, please remove your shoes"

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Lrtward
Thank you Leslie. - geofc, MAY 20, 2010
0
votes

no embarrar la casa

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by michitrol
0
votes

No meter lodo a la casa

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

No lodo en la casa.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by garyewsr
0
votes

"Antes de entrar esta casa quitese los zapatos."

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.