HomeQ&Aparticipar in the preterite tense?

participar in the preterite tense?

1
vote

verb conjucation.

Fill in the blank with the correct form of participar in the preterite tense. Un vez yo _____ en las Olimpiadas.

4126 views
updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by burkettcassie

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum! grin

This website has a great conjugation tool. At the top of the screen under more, select conjugation and type in participar. It gives you all the tenses.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by mar959
0
votes

Yo Participé Tú Participaste él ella Usted Participó Nosotros Participamos Ellos Ellas Ustedes Participaron Verbs that end in "AR" in the Preterit end in" é aste ó amos aron Verbs that end in "ER" and "IR" in the preterit end in í iste ió imos ieron *Note: Some verbs are irregualar Verbs that end in "CAR" go to "QUé" Zar "Cé" and GAR "Gué. (ONLY in the "YO form) Notice how they all have an accent on the E. For example, Sacar- To take out Yo form "Saqué" Yo empezar To Begin Yo form Empecé. I began. Jugar To Play Yo form Jugué. I played. Hope that helped.

updated MAY 24, 2010
posted by love_idol
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS