HomeQ&Ato take care of = ocuparse de?

to take care of = ocuparse de?

1
vote

There was a taxi blocking the crosswalk. Clifford took care of that.

This is in a children's book. Clifford the big red dog moves the taxi out of the road taking care of the problem.

Había un taxi bloqueando el paso para peatones. Clifford se ocupó de eso.

Does that actually relay the fact that he fixed the problem?

If I want to say: "I'll take care of it." if someone tells me about a problem that I can fix would I say: "Me ocupo de eso." or "Lo arreglo" or "Lo remedio"?

So, someone says: No hay azucar. ¿Cómo vamos a tomar café por la mañana? How do I answer: I'll take care of it.

Thanks.

2042 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Me dejan en la duda... pensaba que "take care" es para expresar la idea de "cuidar" - LuYiSi, MAY 19, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

So, someone says: No hay azucar. ¿Cómo vamos a tomar café por la mañana? How do I answer: I'll take care of it.

You can also say: "Yo lo arreglo" or "Yo me ocupo" or "Yo me hago cargo" or "Yo lo soluciono" or "Yo lo compro"

updated JUN 4, 2010
posted by Benz
"yo te invito". - 00e46f15, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

You have the right idea, Alba. I don't have any objections to any of your examples. Mayabe sometimes it is better to use the word "resolver", as in "Clifford resolvió el problema moviendo al taxi fuera del paso de peatones". But it is perfectly fine if you choose to use: "Clifford se ocupó de eso moviendo ...."

In the case of your sugar example, "Yo me ocupo de eso" is perfect.

I have a funny (in retrospective) anecdote involving my son and Clifford. But this is not the place or time for it. grin

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Lo del AZUCAR ...no es para "fix" (al menos lo uso para "reparar")

quiza , no muy preciso "solucionar" ( no es un problema propiamente dicho)

Mi opinion es "me hago cargo de eso " < una situacion> o "me ocupo ( invierto tiempo y esfuerzo en algo) en comprar

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by LuYiSi
1
vote

Encargarse lol

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

Me dejan en la duda... pensaba que "take care" es usado para expresar la idea de "cuidar"

La idea de "ocuparse" es algo mas amplia , podria entenderse que abarca la "idea" de cuidar ; pero me parece que el castellano tiene palabras muy precisas ; si nos ocupamos de resolver un problema o situacion < to solve>

es diferente a si nos ocupamos en cuidar a alguien.

En todo caso es solo un comentario , ya que asumo que en Ingles ( para quienes hablan Ingles como lengua materna) se entiende perfectamente segun contexto

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by LuYiSi
Son diferentes acepciones del término "take care" :) http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=take care - Benz, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS