HomeQ&A Is it weird to wish you were Spanish instead of White?

Is it weird to wish you were Spanish instead of White?

3
votes

I have always wished I was Hispanic. I love the history, the people, the language (if I could only speak it), the women, (no, I'm to old to be thinking sexual stuff.) But Hispanic women are in my estimation the most beautiful and sexy of all woman and not afraid to show it all off. I wish I was just 30 years younger. I had a Spanish girlfriend once as a kid and loved her to death. Then the US Air Force banged on my door and off I went and then the dear John letter came when I was overseas. What a kick in the butt. Any way at 70, I happened on your site and everything came back. Am I wrong to think this way? Thank you for whatever answer you may provide.

I really wish not to place my name here

5862 views
updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by JackB
"Spanish" is not a race - Spanish is a language. There are Spanish speakers of all races, and yes, many of them are "white" (whatever that means) - crabcake, MAY 22, 2010

9 Answers

6
votes

Hello, Jack, and welcome to the Forum.

I took the liberty of changing the category of your question, and fixing the capitalization of your title for you. Having both correct is a requirement of this site.

I am pleased that you decided to share you story with us. I am afraid that you mix a number of important concepts there, though, so hopefully this discussion will help you clear up a few things.

First of all, it is important to make the distinction betwenn "Spaish" - from Spain - and "Hispanic" - of a culture with Spanish influence.

"Spanish" or "Hispanic" has very little to do with race or color. There are White, Black, Asian and people with all sorts of indigenous genes in their blood who are also Hispanic,or Spanish.

I assume that you do not distinguish between "Americans" and non-white people, right? I mean, there are Black or African Americans, Asian Americans, American Indians, and even Hispanic Americans - all US Citizens, and many who probably served with you in the Air Force, too.

Finally, the history of the different Hispanic peoples is very wide and diverse - as diverse as there are countries that speak Spanish.

Back to your story, though - I think that your feelings are perfectly reasonable and normal. Many people feel a strong affinity for other cultures. I happen to like Asian cultures, for example, but have also found things I very much like in Britain, New Zealand, and some of the African nations, for example.

So, altogether, if you like Spanish, and Hispanic cultures, you have come to a good place to learn, and to share stories, experiences and knowledge.

Once again, welcome.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Great answer. It is good that you took the time. - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 19, 2010
Muy sabio Gekko, me gustaria pensar como Vd. (Mejor dicho - trato cada dia pero no se si llego.) - margaretbl, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

I think you can be enamored with and immersed in a culture other than your own without rejecting your true heritage. And all cultures have a common link: we're all human!

I am very white/European, with a lot of German, Irish, and Spanish (from Spain) heritage, which I am proud of and enjoy. But I am also very much attached to the Mexican/Latino culture (even though I only have one or two Mexicans in my family tree). And gosh, with the food, music, etc. how could you not like hispanic culture? (I'd become Mexican just to have the food every day)!

Nice post.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by StillLearning
1
vote

Enjoy your feelings as an enlightenment. As we grow older we learn to apprieciate a lot of things we missed as we toiled to make a life for ourselves. Reflections..to go back and relive some choices we could have had, can be a great way start something new. I understand your facination. A few years ago I too realized what a great culture the Spanish have. I love the language, the country, the history and study it often. Spain is a beautilful country both ancient and new. I hope to visit there someday.. Keep posting ....

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by bill24
1
vote

I feel a real affinity with Hispanic people and their culture especially their openness and generosity of Spirit ... also their music. I was born in Peru so I have a good reason to feel a genuine connection. Their women are especially beautiful tongue wink grin

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
1
vote

No not weird at all, I have at one time or another wished I was something I wasn’t. You just picked one thing and stuck with it. I can’t say that about myself.

In Costa Rica the people refer to themselves as Ticos, one of the proudest moments I have had is when a group of my friends said I was becoming Tico.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00a52084
Hey, you did really well if they accepted you like that! ¡Enhorabuena! - margaretbl, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

this is not weird at all! being spanish is a blessing and everyone that is spanish should be proud and if your not spanish, you should wish you were smile

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by christinaXo
"Spanish". Correct spelling and capitalization are mandatory in this site, Christina. :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 19, 2010
"if you are not Spanish" - not "if your not spanish" - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
and if you're not - margaretbl, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Is it weird to wish you were Spanish instead of White?

big surprise

Now this is a really weird thing to say: We are white. I don't understand. And why would you wish to be white?

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I am a Caucasian that works in the Thoroughbred racehorse industry, my co-workers come from Guatemala, Mexico, El Salvador, and Honduras. I have been to Mexico, and I plan on going to Guatemala in March next year. I agree with you completely, they do have a fascinating culture.

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by llego
0
votes

Hi,

Lots of people face that feeling at some point in their life, don't feel weird.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS