HomeQ&AThis sentence has me confused ....

This sentence has me confused ....

1
vote

Hi,

I saw this sentence on this website: I scored a goal by kicking the ball through the goalie's legs.

The answer was: Metí un gol pateando la pelota por medio de las piernas del arquero.

I need the correct Spanish for this. My teacher said this was wrong but didn't say what was wrong with it. I need the sentence for my short story.

Can someone please help me out with it?

Thanks!

1312 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by JonZ99

3 Answers

1
vote

I see nothing wrong with the sentence.

Meter is a good word for "To score". Metí is the correct conjugation.

"por medio de las piernas" is between the legs

arquero can mean goalie.

So... I don't see the problem, unless there is something about using the gerund there- pateando- but to me that looks OK.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Goyo
I think the problem is with "por medio de las piernas", which could be taken to mean "right through the goalie's knees" by some stuffy English teacher. - Gekkosan, MAY 19, 2010
Can I replace "por medio" with "entre'? - JonZ99, MAY 19, 2010
Yes Jon, that would work, and might make your stuffy English teacher happy. :) - Goyo, MAY 19, 2010
Thanks, Goyo! - JonZ99, MAY 19, 2010
3
votes

I think it should be:

Hice un gol pateando la pelota entre las piernas del arquero.

Let's see if I'm right.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by salsero69
0
votes

Someone else suggested:

Yo meter un gol por tiré el balón entre las piernas del portero.

I am still a little confused ....

Thanks for your help though! Maybe we can eventually reach a consensus.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by JonZ99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.