Which verb for drive, conducir or manejar?

1
vote

Hi,

For the following sentence,

I drove a dune buggy at "Little Sahara."

Should I use conducir or manejar?

Conduce un vehículo todoterreno para ir por la playa en "Little Sahara."

Thanks!

14486 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by JonZ99

2 Answers

1
vote

Manejar is used in Costa Rica.

Car = carro in CR, coche in other places.

updated JUN 18, 2016
posted by 00a52084
Thanks for your answer!
3
votes

Conducir = to lead to conduct, to drive. Manejar = to manage to handle to operate (a vehicle)

Conducir is the most common verb used in Spain meaning to drive and I think Manejar maybe more commonly used in South America and parts of Central America.

I have checked this in my Oxford Spanish Dictionary ( 3rd Edition) and it says

drive vi (in vehicle) manejar or (Esp) conducir

However, they both mean = to drive

I know from Paralee's teaching she uses the verb Conducir in both her lessons and Flashcards.

updated JUN 17, 2016
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77