HomeQ&AMe llamo yesero...

Me llamo yesero...

11
votes

Me llamo Yesero pero mi nombre es Gary.

Cuando me registré aquí, mi nombre no estaba disponible así que usé mi ocupación. No sabía cuánto este sitio web cambiaría mi vida. Me gustaría que todos me conocieran por mi nombre real. No importa, usan el que ustedes prefieran.

3404 views
updated DIC 11, 2011
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Nice! I could never figure out what "Yesero" was until I read this... A "plasterer"? - Gekkosan, MAY 19, 2010
Gekko, that seems to confuse a lot of people. - Yeser007, MAY 19, 2010
Hello Gary ;_) - lagartijaverde, MAY 22, 2010
Hello Birdland. What the heck is a peafowl? - Yeser007, MAY 22, 2010
That's right Gekko - not a "yes-man" but a "plasterer". - geofc, MAY 22, 2010

15 Answers

4
votes

Because of the confusion over my name I thought I would bump this up since it is over a year old.This thread got my name changed from Yesero to Yeser007 and now everyone thinks my name is Yeser which has no meaning as far as I know. I am hoping that those of you who call me Yeser will take note and call me either Gary or Yesero. I do prefer my name Gary, especially since hearing it from some of the non US members here. It has a much better ring to it in a Spanish or British accent.

Thank you all

Gary

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Yeser007
4
votes

I did see that your name was Gary somewhere before (maybe in a PM?), but thanks for sharing with everyone. We are just happy to know you under any name....Yesero, Gary, SpongeBob, etc. All of these names seem to fit you perfectly. smile

I feel like we are all your Spanish speaking friends "under the sea". wink alt text

updated DIC 10, 2011
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Jeje, thanks:) - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
4
votes

Me llamo Yesero pero mi nombre es Gary.

Cuando me registré aquí, mi nombre no estaba disponible así que usé mi ocupación. No sabía cuánto este sitio web cambiaría mi vida. Me gustaría que todos me conocieran por mi nombre real. No importa, usen el que ustedes prefieran. (Is that what you mean Gary?) smile

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Benz
Thank you M, I don't know if I'll ever get those verb tenses right. - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
Anda, querida, un beso!:) - 00494d19, MAY 20, 2010
3
votes

I do prefer my name Gary, especially since hearing it from some of the non US members here. It has a much better ring to it in a Spanish or British accent.

Then why don't you take the plunge and just change your name altogether on the site. It is a slow news week. What would brighten our days more than to see a thread saying that you have joined the ranks of such famous name changers as Prince and P. Diddy, (Puff Daddy, Sean Combs or whatever his name is now.) wink

I've been toying around with other names like "The artist formerly known as Yesero", etc., but that might become too cumbersome. LOL

Gary! Gary!! Gary!!! smile

alt text

updated DIC 11, 2011
posted by Nicole-B
jejeje Nicole that is hilarious. - Yeser007, DIC 11, 2011
3
votes
updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Yeser007
Love the stilts Gary. Never sw a plasterer use them before. - geofc, MAY 22, 2010
I'd have to say all good sheetrockers/plasterers should use them!! - Jason7R, MAY 22, 2010
It beats setting up scaffolding. - Yeser007, MAY 22, 2010
Jason, I see you're from Mass. where stilts were illegal when I was working there in the 70's. - Yeser007, MAY 22, 2010
3
votes

I love knowing the "real" name of people here. It makes the site more of a close-knit community.

Thanks, Gary, for coming out. LOL

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by --Mariana--
:):):) - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
Exactly, at first it didn't seem to matter but how can you have friends when you don't even know their names? - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
You're right. :-) - --Mariana--, MAY 20, 2010
3
votes

It is true that I thought you were a Hispanic person named Yesero.

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
I'm sure, until you saw me in the dunce corner :) - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Oh Nicole I entirely agree Gary is such a grand name , I do think that now that

we are all established as reasonable people and that this site is well run and safe

that those with avatars can " come out " and have name changing ceremonies ,

for as you say this is a quiet news - time . I have just received a delightful PM

from a member whose avatar is almost as long as the" Gettysburg address"

but harder to pronounce , I delicately asked if I may address him by two

letters only which he readily agreed , nice fellow he will be a great contributor

I am sure . So how about it guys who is up for a name changing ceremony"

alt text

updated DIC 11, 2011
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
There are a few members that I often address by first letter only. - Yeser007, DIC 11, 2011
2
votes

Hi yeser007 great post I have never seen this before although I was around

when you did it , and it was your gaining 10 K that that gave me the impetus

to follow you . Now tell everyone how you came to be the "007"of the site.

alt text

updated DIC 11, 2011
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
2
votes

alt text

Hello. My name is Tracey Friley. I've been called Terry and Stacey repeatedly; have made a mental note each time someone misspelled my name without the "e" (if I had a dollar...); and was called Freaky Friley as a kid when Mary Rodgers' children's novel Freaky Friday hit bookshelves in 1972. That was fun. #not One of my friends calls me Froccoli (as in Broccoli), a few call me Friley, and my online compadres call me One Brown Girl. I'm sure I've been called other names that I don't know about, but definitely not to my face. #giggling

So when I heard about the 285 Indian girls who went through a name change ceremony recently, I was curious. You see, girls named "Nakusa" or "Nakushi" were living with names that mean unwanted in Hindi. Unwanted. You definitely don't need to pull out the dictionary for the meaning of that word, now do you? Is that not the. absolute. worst. name you could ever think of? And while treating someone as if he or she is unwanted is just as bad as being branded as such, let's all Thank Dharma for Satara district health officer Dr. Bhagwan Pawar who came up with the idea to give these girls a chance to blossom. Somehow Freaky Friley doesn't seem so bad at all.

updated DIC 11, 2011
posted by ray76
Well that is interesting! - Yeser007, DIC 11, 2011
2
votes

Gary the Plasterer, just finished (last Summer) a major renovation on my house!! Oh the joys of construction. smile Nice to put a name (real name that is) with a very productive member of the forum!! smile

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Jason7R
Ah yes, building is such a joy, especially kitchens as in this case. - Yeser007, MAY 22, 2010
Lol :) - Jason7R, MAY 22, 2010
2
votes

Well, thanks to you, I've been able to use your screen name on a couple of the A-Z threads wink

I am an active participant on another board, and signed up using my real name while very few others did. So when signing up for this board, I decided to use something else, and wish now that I had used my real name rolleyes

So...pleased to meet you, Gary! And you all can call me mar959 or Mary Ann!

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by mar959
Pleased to meet you Mary Ann, maybe I've started a new trend here. - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
Unfortunately with over 200,000 registered names you have to have a rare one to get it on this board. - Yeser007, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Mucho gusto, Gary! smile

updated DIC 10, 2011
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
El gusto es mio. - Yeser007, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

In response to Nichole's post. She has no idea how well I know these guys.link

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by Yeser007
You are a good movie maker; especially, when we are underwater :) - Fidalgo, MAY 22, 2010
Love it! - mar959, MAY 22, 2010
¡Muchas gracias! - Yeser007, MAY 22, 2010
1
vote

Pues, es bueno conocerte, Gary.... wink

updated DIC 10, 2011
posted by 001a2987
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.