HomeQ&AShould 'OK' be always capitalized?

Should 'OK' be always capitalized?

2
votes

Should 'OK' be always capitalized?

11579 views
updated JUN 2, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico

5 Answers

2
votes

OK,O.K. okay all three are acceptable spellings. Harbrace college Handbook Tenth edition By John C. Hodges and Mary E. Whitten

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
1
vote

Yes, unless you are spelling it as "okay".

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by peasblossom224
1
vote

I agree with viajero with one addition. OK, in any of the spellings, should not be used in formal speaking and writing. It is a form of slang.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00a52084
Good advice. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

It's common that people will write "ok" in all lower-case letters or with the "O" capitalized and the "k" lower case ("Ok").

I think it's understood that when writing it like "O.K." both the letters are capitalized, but this entire answer is based off of experience (and the fact that English is my first language).

If there is a real rule about it, it's one that most don't bother to pay attention too.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Perry-Bleiberg
Was your 'too' a typo? In this cas shd be 'to' (just for the English learners) - margaretbl, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

In English yes.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by KevinB
First again Kevin - grrrrrrrrrrrr! - geofc, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS