Chauuuu! Besitos!!!

0
votes

what does this mean in english?

5690 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by barryhntn

4 Answers

1
vote

Goodbye! Kisses! And Chau is actually spelled Chao.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by wcookjax
a veces se escribe chau también:)
1
vote

Y'know chau was part of the goodbye for now litany in both Argentina and Chile while I was there but I always imagined it was spelt like the original Italian word "ciao". Now I suddenly see "chau" and "chao" neither of which I can find in my dictionary. What's the world coming to?

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
Es la progresion natural de los idiomas y algún día la gente va a aprender "rioplatenese," "mexicano" y "castellano" en vez del español. tal vez jeje
1
vote

Chao is Spanish For goodbye and besitos means = little kisses

Besos = Kisses

Chao is spelt Tchau in Brazilian Portuguese and means the same
and I believe is spelt Ciao in Italian and means the same: Goodbye

Chao is more colloquial way of saying goodbye ( and seems less permanent than ádios) and is favoured among younger people

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

Bye!!!!! Kisses!!!!!

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 003487d6