HomeQ&AA - Z Mexican slang.

A - Z Mexican slang.

8
votes

Here's how you play: I will post a word that would be in the category that starts with the letter "A", the next poster will post one that starts with a "B' then "C" and so on. It must be in Spanish and English so that we can increase our vocabulary.

My word: Aguas - watch out!

19743 views
updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Hi, I guess you are aware you have to moderate this yourself, hecho? do you know all the correct translations? - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
Yes, i know the words - Rey_Mysterio, JUN 17, 2010

21 Answers

5
votes

Escuincle - kid, brat (literal meaning: Mexican hairless dog lol)

¿Qué hacen estos escuincles por aquí? (What are those brats doing here?)

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
4
votes

don Perfecto - Mr Right smile

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

chido - cool

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by alba3
what kind of cool?- temp or an awesome kind of way? - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 19, 2010
awesome - alba3, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Irse con la fina -- to get faked out.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Neta, La neta

La neta es que....

The truth is that...

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
2
votes

Híjole. I guess it can be something like "geez".

updated JUN 18, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
I have added to the phrase book to mean "Oh my gosh!" and it is awaiting approval. - foxluv, MAY 20, 2010
2
votes

Galleta De Animalitos - (literal) animal cracker

Meaning: nice, but common

¿Has visto la novia de Chuy? Es galleta de animalitos.

(Have you seen Chuy’s girlfriend? She’s cute … but common.)

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

fajarse los pantalones - to be very macho

Mi novio se fajó los pantalones cuando vio a otros hombre mirándome.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

CH.........Cholo.........A person of Indian and European blood mixed.

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

chela - beer

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Oops someone already put up a C. sorry - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

bironga - beer

updated JUN 18, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

Requetebuena -- super good, excellent

"Esa muchachita es requetebuena."

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

pachanga - rowdy, drunken party

chamba - work

chambear - to work

...but I digress, we're on R and I can't think of one...

updated JUN 21, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
1
vote

¿Quihúbole? (¿Qué onda? Que tranza?) What's up?

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

pegue

Tienes pegue...when a lot of people are attracted to you

updated JUN 21, 2010
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS