HomeQ&ADifficult Mexican speaking "chiras pelas"

Difficult Mexican speaking "chiras pelas"

3
votes

*Please don't delete this. These phrases are quite useful since they are so usual in Mexican speaking.


Let's see who can guess this one:

Two kids are playing with marbles, and one of them is going to throw his marble, then he says:

Ya'stás chiras pelas

4302 views
updated DIC 29, 2013
posted by AntMexico
no será una palabrota? - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010

5 Answers

0
votes

see ya- interj slang (see you: goodbye for now)

often used as a taunt--i.e in sports when someone is eliminated

chiras pelas (en Mexico) ya termino

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
How do you pronounce "interj"? - geofc, MAY 19, 2010
Hi, correct spelling is mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

haha, i'm mexican too.... jaja i don't think many people can answer this one.....

but it is about one kid is dead in the game..... a way to say the boy has lost the game.

haha i haven't said that since i was a kido! haha good one.

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by isak
posted by isak
Hi, correct spelling is mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

FIrst of all, the previous answers are wrong!! Chiras = cheating. In spanish we take english words and find like sounds in spanish. Pelas = to lose. in a marbles game the term is used to signal all the players involve that if you cheat you will forfeit the game. its kinda like when we say gringos = green go!! which was originally used againts the US armed forces deployed in Mexico asking them to leave the country.... somehow some morons used it exclusively againts white people.

updated DIC 29, 2013
posted by prevdodge
"Green go" is a popluar misconception for the term "gringo." During the US invasion of Mexico 1846 - 1848 US soldiers wore blue uniforms - not green - 005faa61, DIC 29, 2013
0
votes

It means the kid lost the game.

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Here's my try.

Ya'stás - ya estás

chiras - tirar

pelas - pelota

So maybe: Now you're throwing the ball, or maybe Throw the ball already! I really don't know.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by bmancornelious
posted by bmancornelious
ya estás, OK, chiras pelas are not a short form... - AntMexico, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.