HomeQ&ADoes the word "castigable" exist?

Does the word "castigable" exist?

1
vote

Can't find it in this dictionary but it sounds familiar.

2763 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by LovisaNordqvist
posted by LovisaNordqvist

5 Answers

1
vote

I suspect that the real question is "how would you translate punishable" in which case the dictionary, right here, says:

adjetivo1. Punible, digno de castigo, sujeto a castigo por la ley.

On the other hand "castigable" sounds as if it should exist so why not give it a whirl?

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

"técnicamente" no existe la palabra castigable.

Aviso La palabra castigable no está en el Diccionario.

In any case, if this is law inforcement, the word punible would be used, at least in Spain.

We use castigable sometimes colloquially.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
How interesting! From what I can find, it could be one of those "specialty" words, that it's not in the RAE, but does appear in other dictionaries. It appears that the word is accepted as an equivalent to "punishable" in at least some Law dictionaries. - Gekkosan, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Se tienden a crear lógicamente y son adejetivos válidos -able:

  • comerciar>comerciable
  • adorar>adorable
  • confortar>confortable

Sin embargo muchos otros simplemente no existen en el diccionario aunque de repente alguien puede crearlos siguiendo la misma lógica.

  • volar>volable
  • caminar>caminable
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

HIi lovisa, the correct word is punible

Welcome to the forumgrin

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
punible...castigable... :) You know, regionalisms! :) - mountaingirl123, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Yes, that is it... "crimen castigable por pena de muerte" - crime punishable by the death penalty.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.