¿Las orejas oyen y los oídos escuchan?

1
vote

Es una pregunta extraña... ¿Se oye con las orejas pero se escucha con los oídos? ¿Qué opinas?

2478 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
The ears hear and the ears listen

2 Answers

1
vote

This is strange for English speaking people, but it is very important for us to know this fact. In English, we hear (sounds, noise, words) with our ears. However, we also "listen" (comprehend, pay attention, analyze words) with our ears. There is no distinction like there is in Spanish.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Me suena.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc