HomeQ&AWords linked by syllables

Words linked by syllables

5
votes

It's easy, just make syllables division and think of a different word that begins with the same las syllable of the last word. e.g.

I wrote: plá-ta-no

Now you write the next word:

no-pal

Both words are linked by they syllable -no, ending and starting... ok?

Please Click On "Newest" Tab To See Latest Entry

Here we go!


pa-li-za

4470 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by AntMexico
Hi Toni. I just changed your category to "Games." - --Mariana--, MAY 19, 2010
Thanks a lot my favourite moderator, sorry for giving you extra work! - AntMexico, MAY 19, 2010
Hi Morbo. Just added flashing advice box or the sequence gets lost. - Eddy, MAY 19, 2010
How is this different from Aloshek's A New Spanish Game? - nizhoni1, MAY 20, 2010
except for writing the words in syllables? - nizhoni1, MAY 20, 2010
Exactly nizhoni1. There are some difficult words. Look for í-a and ú-a - AntMexico, MAY 20, 2010
The difference is that the next one "begins with the same las syllable of the last word" - Fidalgo, MAY 20, 2010
withe -->with - Fidalgo, MAY 20, 2010

28 Answers

2
votes

ra-í-do > do-mi-nar (to master)

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by mar959
2
votes

pa-li-za - za-pa-to

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Just write words separately, please :) pa-li-za > za-pa-to :) - AntMexico, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

To-car (to touch, to play an instrument)

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

nar-co-trá-fi-co -drug trafficking

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

te-su-ra > ra-í-do ( threadbare)

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

dre-na-je >je-rin ga - syringe

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

jeringa -> ga-bi-ne-te

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
1
vote

ma-dre >dre-na-je (drainage)

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
1
vote

garlar - largo. Long

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by fontanero
1
vote

Largo > Goma - Gum

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

go-ma > ma-dre

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

gro-se-ro > ro-gar

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

lo-gro > gro-se-ro

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

mal-cria-do >do-mar

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
Look at the comment of mal-cria-do :) - AntMexico, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

do-mar > mar-cia-no

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.