HomeQ&AWhy are you here?

Why are you here?

3
votes

Why are you here ?

6117 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by blueyze

12 Answers

4
votes

Well.... my parents fell in love and had me. What's your excuse?

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by limegreenziggy
Lmaorof best response ever - sfrenchie, MAY 19, 2010
Please use correct capitalization, mandatory on this site, thanks - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
Haaaaaaa 10/10 answer - TheSilentHero, MAY 19, 2010
3
votes

Una singularidad, luego el Big Bang, la expansión del universo, millones de años, la formación de la Vía Láctea, luego del Sistema Solar y el Planeta Tierra, entonces más millones de años, organización de la materia, formación de proteínas escenciales para la vida... el primer ser vivo... más millones de años... evolución... y me salto hasta la conquista del imperio azteca... el mestizaje y cientos de años después aquí estoy interesado en aprender idiomas porque es divertido, interesante, relajante y excelente. wink

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by AntMexico
2
votes

If your question is "why are you apart of this site?," then I would have to say it was by accident (and what a wonderful accident it was). I was looking up new ways to learn/study Spanish, because I was burnt out on my usual techniques, and I just so happened to stumble upon this site and couldn't be happier. I've learned quiet a bit from this website (which is impressing my husband) and am just happy I found it. Who knew there were actually people out there more than willing to help others in their quest for knowledge? :o)

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by KatieLou
ditto. :) - galsally, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Welcome to the forum.

Until you tell us what you want us to do for you, limegreen's answer is as good as any even though she may get her wrist slapped for drifting into phonespeak.

Please LG, try to write in clear, grammatical, correctly capitalized and correctly spelt English. What a mouthful.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by geofc
2
votes

To communicate the gospel of God to my Hispanic neighbors. Also to take the gospel to Arequipa, Peru. The gospel is Christ died for sins according with the Scriptures, that he was buried, that he was raised on the third day in accordance with the Scriptures, 1 Cor. 15:1-3.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by andrewpeyton3
What? You're discussing the plot; not the theme. The message tells you why it was necessary and what meaning it has for us now and in the future. - 0074b507, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

que Cristo (el Mesías) murió por nuestros pecados, conforme a las Escrituras;

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

I am here to prevent you from misbehavingraspberry

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Lol, very true. - sfrenchie, MAY 19, 2010
Nice one Xaidi - geofc, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Because I was having indigestion and couldn't sleep. gulp

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
lol - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

If you wish to treat the other person rather formally (a stranger, a boss, etc.), then "¿Por qué está aquí?"

If you wish to treat the other person in a more familiar manner (a relative, a friend, etc.), then say "¿Por qué estás aquí?"

If in doubt, go with the formal version.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Estoy aquí porque escojí estar.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

For the fun of it.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

I'm just passing by, still looking for a site to learn French and English cheese

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
hopefully not true!, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
Lol, not quite true - sfrenchie, MAY 19, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.