HomeQ&AAn observation about recent "games & challenges" in SD

An observation about recent "games & challenges" in SD

11
votes

I've just been a participant here in SD for a couple of months, but lately I am noticing something different about topics under games & challenges. Maybe it's because my point of reference is too short and I have practically no idea about how things here were in the past, but I hope I will make some sense in writing this.

As a beginner, it's the games like the A-Z lists that I have the courage participate in because I can answer with just a word or a phrase and not worry too much about making major blunders. Earlier on, I have always felt that these simple games were somehow moderated by those who originated them. If I would check on those thread after an hour or so, I would notice that the originators have looked at the answers because they give comments or corrections on the answers. Little things like calling our attention on our missing tildes or giving additional information about the answer we submitted are to me very helpful in my struggle to learn the language. At times when the thread can't seem to move on because of letters like K, Q, or X, you will see them filling these up for us or telling us to skip those letters. I really appreciate such members who came up with such threads and manage them well because I can see that their intention is to really to help others. They preserve the vision of SD.

Lately, however, there seems to be a number of these games where the originator starts it and seems to leave the thread into oblivion. Maybe they are actually watching over their threads, but since they don't make their presence felt, I end up feeling that perhaps their intentions are rather self-serving. What happens is like you get invited to someone's house and then your host goes out and leaves you there. If SD is not intended to be a learning site, maybe such actions are understandable, but I saw how it worked so well earlier and I miss that now.

I hope that those who will start threads like those will have the welfare of beginners like me in mind too. In my case, it's not so much the points I earn when I submit an answer, but the learning that comes along when I search for words in the dictionary and learn them in the process, that are important to me. When I see the originator reacting to the submitted answers, then it definitely gives me the feeling that someone appreciates and recognizes our efforts. It feels good.

I hope I have not offended anyone. I would only like to share a feeling I used to have about these games and which I seem to be losing already now.

Thank you for reading this through.

1883 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by Rikko
I totally agree. I love leaving feedback/answers; but, if they are not correct, I want to know!!! My main purpose in joining this site is to learn!!! - Pajaro44, MAY 18, 2010
Eres un caballero verdadero Rikko. No es posible que le das a alguien ninguna ofensa. I've probably butchered the español but I hope you understand it. :) - galsally, MAY 19, 2010
I think I do understand it. Gracias, galsally! - Rikko, MAY 23, 2010

4 Answers

5
votes

Rikko,

Thanks for pointing this out to everyone. I think you have gotten your point across in a very diplomatic way that should not hurt anyone's feelings.

I understand what you are saying. It is very encouraging to have feedback to answers. especially when you are new to Spanish, new to the site or both. If you have found this to be a problem with any of the threads that I start, feel free to send a PM. In fact, it might be helpful to send a PM to any person who has started and "abandoned" a thread. If you do this in a kind way, I'm sure the poster will appreciate your reminder.

Occasionally, things do happen in life. One or more people might start a thread early in the day, but run into unexpected interruptions later in the day which make it difficult to moderate the thread. Of course, this should be the exception and not the rule.

I think some members wait for several hours and then go back to make comments/corrections all at once. As you have pointed out, this is probably not a very good ideal. If possible, (and I am speaking to myself first wink), we should check on threads we have opened frequently and make the necessary corrections as soon as possible. It is also appreciated when others drop by and make necessary corrections as they are reading through a thread.smile

Thank you for this reminder Rikko.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
thoughtful answer, Nicole! - mountaingirl123, MAY 18, 2010
Nicole, your track record in managing your threads is perfect as far as I am concerned. - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
Yes, that is because Heidi does all of the hard work!!!!! - Nicole-B, MAY 19, 2010
That's just it, Nicole. It's because people like you and Heidi do care about your threads. I see/feel that and that spells a lot of difference to me. - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

HI rikko, actually, one of the reasons some threads are closed by me is because the thread opened in good will, needs a mod. I cannot moderate any more threads than I moderate anyway already, so I send a Pm to the owner of the thread to see if he can do it himself or if he can find somebody.

This was done for example by Renarules, who opened those magnificent threads and got herself alba as a mod, who has actually continued with Rena¡s threads.

I opened a thread with indications on the new category right at the start. Even translation threads were opened by beginners, for example, who had no idea of Spanishbig surprise

New category games and challenges

However, the A-Z games, in my opinion, do not need much moderation. We are talking about words here, not a sentence or a caption.

In any case, I do remind owners of threads from time to time to give correct instructions and go step by now and again.

Anyway, if you or anybody else feels, a thread is opened which needs moderation or the owner of the thread does not look after their thread, please let me knowwink

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, it's not reallly moderation in those simple A-Z threads that I am looking for. I just would like to feel the presence of the owner in his/her own thread once in a while as a sign that they care about what's going on. Gracias! - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Lately, however, there seems to be a number of these games where the originator starts it and seems to leave the thread into oblivion.

Thanks, Rikko, for bringing this up.

I sent a PM to one particular member regarding this practice and that person was given a reminder to post rules of the game, etc. in the thread. If it continues to happen I'll confer with Heidi regarding the situation.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I think I know who you mean, you are right. - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
:-) - --Mariana--, MAY 19, 2010
Thank you for your concern, Marianne. - Rikko, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Just a point of clarification after Nicole's answer.

I do not expect those who start threads to watch them all day. I know people go to work, do household chores, have a life, and sleep, all within 24 hours. However, I can tell and sincerely appreciate it when such busy people make the effort to show their concern about what they started. It's that effort and concern that I don't seem to notice in some of the recent games.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.