HomeQ&Arandom spanish sentences?? please????? anyone???

random spanish sentences?? please????? anyone???

0
votes

i want to memorize some random and funny spanish sentences. any one have any?? :D [its so i can say them and my friends wont know what the heck im saying] ***

-----please include translation in english!!!-----

41779 views
updated ABR 8, 2013
edited by limegreenziggy
posted by limegreenziggy
Lime, you need to use proper capitalization and puntucation on the forum. Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAY 19, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

A mal tiempo buena cara

keep your chin up

Haz lo que yo digo y no lo que yo hago

do as i say not as i do

Más vale tarde que nunca

better late than never

lo siento pero todos son proverbios

sorry, but all of them are proverbs

we were given them is spanish class

updated ABR 8, 2013
edited by lauren12
posted by lauren12
right now when i am typing this it is 3:28 pm - lauren12, MAY 19, 2010
1
vote

Mi culo está en fuego It means that : My butt is on fire

updated ABR 8, 2013
posted by YOUKNOWYOURMEXCIANIF
1
vote

I once came across the following phrase in one of Jeezle's questions and it made me laugh. It was: Favor de dejar en paz ese pollo. I believe it was in the context of meat being done or rare or some such thing, but it would be especially amusing out of context. At the least, it fulfills the 'random' side of your request.

Update: I've gone back and looked at the original post, and it was este pollo, not ese, but I like ese there, so I'll just leave it as it is.

updated ABR 8, 2013
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Something easier: "Tarde, pero sin sueño." Lit. "Late, but not sleepy. (or awake)" Meaning: This is said whenever you show up to work, a meeting, or an appointment late. You're implying that everyone else is on time, but they're still sleepy. Of course, it's meant to be humorous.

"Panza llena, corazón contento." Lit. "Full belly, happy heart". This is an old saying but people say it all the time after having a good meal.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by lluviayben
0
votes

Look this site:

http://foros.hispavista.com/openingvalencia/1741/332626/m/hablando-en-plata-speaking-in-silver/

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by nachox
posted by nachox
0
votes

lol okay and aww... what time is it where u r??

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by limegreenziggy
0
votes

and what does that mean??

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by limegreenziggy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.