HomeQ&Atranslation help?? please!!

translation help?? please!!

1
vote

i had ALOT of work to catch up on (83 pgs of pure spanish) and most of it was easy... but thats alot of espanol. i need some help with some words?? um... like these: waiter [in spanish translation] trabaja [english translation] take [in spanish translation] order [spanish translation] thats about it. i really apreciate any help ([and sorry if any of my spelling is off... im bad at spanish and english spelling]) smile -----any sentences that are random and in spanish would be nice ^^ or not... o.o

1513 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by limegreenziggy
posted by limegreenziggy
Lime, you need to use proper capitalization and puntucation on the forum. Thanks! - --Mariana--, MAY 19, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote
  1. Anyone who speaks spanish will tell you waiter is mesero. 2. trabaja- works (as in "the waiter works at the restaurant") 3. to take - llevar takes - se lleva 4. order (n) la orden
updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by lluviayben
1
vote

the waiter = mesero

trabaja = he/she works

to take an order = tomar un orden, he takes an order = toma un orden

Llevar means to take in the sense of carrying something.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
0
votes

waiter=mozo take=tomar order=orden For more information use google translator. http://translate.google.com/

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by nachox
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.