HomeQ&AWhat does this mean....por supuesto

What does this mean....por supuesto

1
vote

Por supuesto and can it be used the same way as claro?

29714 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by lobolobo

3 Answers

1
vote

you can use both!

por supuesto = of course

example will you go with us? of course

claro= sure

example do you wanna go? sure!

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by isak
1
vote

Es claro que puedes usar los dos alternativamente.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
1
vote

Of course! Most of the time it doesn't matter which one you use. They both express the phrase "Of course!" The phrase "claro" is translated as "Clearly!" Both are very similar though. So, either one is correct.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Tpalmer20
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.