HomeQ&AHow do I say "drive"?

How do I say "drive"?

0
votes

Excuse me, I am looking for the verb form of "drive", a synonym of, for example, "street", "avenue", or "lane".

And for the record, does "carril" mean lane?

Thank you.

5638 views
updated JUN 8, 2010
edited by donniedarko
posted by donniedarko
the verb drive cannot be synonymous to the nouns street, avenue or lane - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAY 18, 2010
It is not a verb here - it is a noun - I used to live on a street called "Winchester DRive" - ian-hill, MAY 18, 2010

7 Answers

1
vote

unidad. And if you want to say the name of a street (ex. Brompoton), you would say Yo vivo en Brompton unidad.

updated JUN 8, 2010
posted by SaDarius
Where is this SaDarius? In what country? I had not heard that. thx - margaretbl, JUN 8, 2010
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

Yes, "carril" is "lane" in the sense of a lane in a street.

When you say you are looking for the verb form of "drive", do you mean the infinitive "to drive"?

I infer from context that you mean "drive" as a noun, such as "Rodeo Drive". I am not aware of a specific noun for that; there are the usuals: calle, avenida, búlevar.

Maybe someone can be of more help to you.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

conducir - drive

(This is what I personally use)

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by princessjane
But that would be a verb. - Jack-OBrien, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Seems nobody read the question again. Sadly I can't answer it either as I've never seen (not even driven along) a street called "...... Drive" in a Spanish speaking environment. I suspect that the nearest equivalent is probably "Avenida" a little classier than a common street or road although, on the other hand, mostly longer than your average "Drive".

Sorry not to be more help.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

ferrocarril is railroad!!!!

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by lobolobo
0
votes

I use "manejar" for drive. "Carril" does mean "lane".

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

"Carril" means lane in the sense of the part of the road you drive on, e.g., "the fast lane".

There isn't an exact replacement for "drive" or "lane" in the sense of "small road". "Callejuela"" or "callejón"' might come close.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS