HomeQ&ADo Puerto Ricans eat cooked worms?

Do Puerto Ricans eat cooked worms?

1
vote

Do Puerto Ricans eat cooked worms, like a meal worm cooked?

15781 views
updated SEP 14, 2011
edited by siera2000
posted by siera2000
I think you mean Puerto Ricans - FELIZ77, MAY 18, 2010
Hi Siera. I hope I fixed your question correctly, it didn't make any sense the way you had written it. Please use good English for our English students here. Thanks. :) - Goyo, MAY 18, 2010

7 Answers

12
votes

Ohhh, yes, yes we do! They are delicious! But we eat them raw, you know. Cooking stuff is bad for you. Cooking food has been linked to cancer, and a sharp decrease in IQ.

Here, this is me enjoying a plateful just this very morning for breakfast! Umm, yum!

 

alt text

 

Puerto Ricans also love to eat raw iguana tails, which we hunt by climbing the trees naked (for better purchase, you know), and biting the tails off with our sharp little teeth.

alt text

When worms and iguanas are in short supply, we eat dogs and cats and, when nobody is looking, we sometimes eat little helpless babies, specially if we can steal them from a a white tourist that comes from the United States or Europe. The little blond ones are the tastiest!

Ahh, I am sooo glad you asked this important question, and gave me a chance to expound once more about the wonders of Puerto Rican culture! Thank you, thank you!

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
I really hope your'e kidding... - Austin67427, MAY 18, 2010
Oh, not at all! We have been preserved by the US Government as the last remaining habitat for true, honest-to-goodness, finger-lickin' good cannibalistic savages!! - Gekkosan, MAY 18, 2010
Gekkosan, you look like you're already on the heavy side. Maybe you should eat less of those yummy stuff since they are high in trans fat. :)))) - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
I know it Rikko. But on the positive side, it is all natural, fresh and organic! ;-) - Gekkosan, MAY 18, 2010
I wish I had a hat like that - nizhoni1, MAY 18, 2010
thank you for your frank report re PR culinary inclinations. Are these trelated to the "Ice Worm Cocktail" of Robert Service fame ??? - jimbojinx1939, MAY 24, 2010
Gekkosan, I have *never* heard of eating dogs and cats! - princessjane, MAY 28, 2010
ha ha ha ha ha ha ha good one! - julianPdC, MAY 28, 2010
Just pour chocolate over it and it is all good! lol - Brynleigh, SEP 16, 2010
Weeell... chocolate really goes better with grubs, you know - the big fat ones? You just dip those in melted dark chocolate, and them makes good eatin'! :-] - Gekkosan, SEP 16, 2010
Wonderful. - fontanero, SEP 16, 2010
gross i changed my mind i do not want to go to puerto rico - bekah595, SEP 13, 2011
Oh, come now, Bekah: I would cook them specially for you. In a nice garlic and ginger sauce, if you want. Or maybe breaded and deep fried - yum!! :-) - Gekkosan, SEP 13, 2011
I have tears rolling down my cheek - patch, SEP 14, 2011
I know, Patch. I get all choked up, too, thinking about our wonderful home cooking. :-) - Gekkosan, SEP 14, 2011
8
votes

Gekkosan, I have never heard of eating dogs and cats! - princessjane

Well, why - of course not! These aren't things you hear about, these are things that you experience! Besides, you can't trust everything you hear. Instead, you should trust everything you see on the Internet - specially if I say it! cheese

You see, it all started with the civil riots of 1988, when Puerto Ricans poured into the streets to the slogan "We're mad and we ain't taking it no more!!", due to the stifling work conditions that the US Government had imposed. So the people massively decided to revert to savagery:

alt text

Initially it was easy enough to live off the products of the lands and the lush tropical forests

alt text

But after a while wild food became more scarce, so we had to resort to other alternatives, such as chihuahua on a bun, and Hamster cocktails:

alt text

However, even that wasn't quite enough, so we became organized in tribal groups, and devised complex rituals to prepare for The Hunt (that's me on the far right, with the cap)

alt text

We prepared our weapons

alt text

And went out for to hunt for the ultimate prey....

alt text

Politicians!

They are great: soft and meaty, from a life of idleness and luxury, and they don't struggle too much, since they are used to solving everything by throwing money at it. But we found that those green papers didn't taste so good - so we settled for eating the fat, juicy worms, the soft politicians, and their fuzzy doggies. Yum!

We like to live in quiet, peaceful comfort, in the most ecological manner:

alt text

But we are very fashion conscious and we like to dress colorfully and sharply! (That's me in the background).

alt text

I hope this has helped somewhat clarify your doubts about the exciting life and culinary tastes and customs of lovely Puerto Rico, ¡La Isla del Encanto!

P.S. Our supplies are running a bit low. Could someone please get in touch with maybe a humanitarian commission from the UN, and let them know that we'd love to have them over for dinner? snake

updated SEP 14, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
I hope that you have children. It would be a shame to waste such a talent. - 0074b507, MAY 28, 2010
We did... but I'm afraid that one day that she was feeling particularly peckish, Auntie Francisca couldn't control herself and ate them both! We're trying to get in touch with Madonna to see about this Malawi adoption business.... - Gekkosan, MAY 28, 2010
You are bad Gekko - nizhoni1, MAY 28, 2010
but you look incredibly attractive in that last photo - nizhoni1, MAY 28, 2010
Thank you! I rather think so, myself! - Gekkosan, MAY 28, 2010
That one at the front looks like he has had the 'whopper worm burger' a few times too many! I see you have changed your hairstyle Gekko, nice tan too :) - Kiwi-Girl, SEP 16, 2010
See? But under all that paint I still have my Maori Moko work! - Gekkosan, SEP 16, 2010
You are a very sick lizard. - fontanero, SEP 16, 2010
*giggle* - Gekkosan, SEP 16, 2010
The fat politicians may look good on the surface,but one must remember that rot begins on the inside, bewared of spoiled meat !! - pacofinkler, SEP 14, 2011
Ahhh, hah, hah, hah! Very funny Paco! :-D - Gekkosan, SEP 14, 2011
6
votes

Im puerto rican , and have never even heard of cooking worms.

updated SEP 13, 2011
posted by CharlyInCharge
2
votes

Yummm, bocadillo de politico, ¡cómo me encanta!

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by margaretbl
You should come and visit sometime! - Gekkosan, SEP 16, 2010
I had been consider a visit, until I read this thread. - LateToDinner, SEP 17, 2010
Perfecto, barbacoa de bancario me gusta mucho tambien :-) - lagartijaverde, SEP 14, 2011
2
votes

They only eat cooked worms when they have time to cook them, otherwise they go with fresh

updated SEP 13, 2011
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

cool

updated SEP 13, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

I love learning about the culture and cuisine of Spanish-speaking people.

This has been a valuable lesson for me. I can't wait to visit Puerto Rico. smile

updated SEP 14, 2011
posted by pesta
You do that. I´ll have some specially made for you. ;-) - Gekkosan, SEP 14, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.