HomeQ&AHow to put an end to illegal immigrants?

How to put an end to illegal immigrants?

0
votes

Can somebody tell me please?

2304 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by edgargutierrez
I think you mean "end to illegal immigrants" I cannot edit though. - monsterrider24, MAY 18, 2010

9 Answers

8
votes

It's simple. Put the lazy natives back to work, doing the jobs they consider "beneath their dignity" in place of allowing them to suck off of the government while they sit at home in front of the TV set, enlarging their waistlines.

I have never seen an illegal immigrant who wasn't honest and hard-working.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 005faa61
uh oh, politica y religión.... - margaretbl, MAY 18, 2010
Visit a prison or two. You're right that in general immigrants (illegal or otherwise) have a better work ethic - that doesn't make being illegal okay. - Chavag, MAY 18, 2010
I can't recognize an illegal immigrant from a legal one. - ian-hill, MAY 18, 2010
Sihara, no one has said being illegal is OK. - 005faa61, MAY 18, 2010
4
votes

In England we have our share of illegal immigrants but many of them are exploited by Criminal bosses and unscrupulous people who treat them as slave labour (muck) expecting them to work extremely long hours for very little. This is a fact that the media have brought to the attention of the public and the authorities. The *legal migrants** which make up the unskilled/ semi-skilled workforce in England and abroad, by contrast are often willing to do the menial jobs in society that no one else wants or is willing to even contemplate doing like cleaning the toilets, sweeping the streets etc..If they were not willing to do some of these jobs... who else would do them? Let us not forget that many migrants are often skilled eg Nurses from the Philipines,and other countries, Doctors from various countries etc they are not all unskilled we shouldn't generalise !

Illegal Immigrants are often people who are displaced in society the marginalised, outcast - the people Jesus came to SAVE. We should be careful not to despise them or treat them as scapegoats we do not know their history so we shouldn't judge them.They need a home where people will accept them and many probably would be willing to work if given a chance (The only ones I am not inclined to feel sorry for are terrorists I personally think they should be sent packing as quickly as possible before they endanger peoples lives! ) It is tragic that these illegal immigrants - many of them young people -have often become like political footballs' just as Immigration has become so much of a HOT POTATO. Sometimes are we in danger of forgetting that they are human beings with needs like our own.. a home security , food etc...?

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Vote - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
Muchas gracias amigo :-) - FELIZ77, MAY 19, 2010
4
votes

I work in a school system that is heavily populated with immigrants. In fact, one of the secretaries at my school became a U.S. citizen my first year there ('05). She said the road was tough and not always easy. There is so much involved with becoming a U.S. citizen. She was very proud of this and said that all people willing to be in this country and sacrifice leaving another country should not be here illegally. Do everything that you can do to become a U.S. citizen. Pay taxes and to the community you live in and be a productive member of society, not a drain on it. JulianChivis, I agree, most people that come to this country are hard-working honest people. This is even a greater point to become a legal U.S. citizen. I couldn't help but to weigh in on this topic. smile

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Estoy 100% de acuerdo con esto y yo trabajo en una escuela muy poblado con inmigrantes tambien. :) - mcdavis99, MAY 18, 2010
Nicely said! - 005faa61, MAY 18, 2010
3
votes

First you need to find an Ent, Jack found one by climbing a beanstalk.

Then you have to convince the Ent to go after the illegal aliens without being crushed yourself, bring lots of gold.

Ent is Old English for giant.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00a52084
posted by 00a52084
Its a shame the editor ruined that. - fontanero, MAY 18, 2010
Giants on the boarder will still work though. - 00a52084, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

Might we be permitted to know your location? Its seems inappropriate to comment on a Country's situation, without knowing which country.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by fontanero
I think most people that are fleeing other countries are coming to the U.S., again in my humble opinion. I know there are other places to go but the U.S. is a great country to live in. :) - Jason7R, MAY 18, 2010
Sorry Jason but "most" of them are not fleeing to the USA. - ian-hill, MAY 19, 2010
2
votes

Support trade and other policies that support economic development in those underdeveloped countries from which the "illegals" are coming. Then they could stay in their home country, which I am guessing most of them would prefer, and still be able to provide for their families.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by DR1960
I know we, as the "Super Power" can always do more, but I do believe we give a lot to other countries. :) My humble opinion of course. - Jason7R, MAY 18, 2010
Yes support the efforts of their native countries to help their people Good idea in principle problem is that some of these countries have corrupt governments - FELIZ77, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

We should build a great Wall of America like China has and the problem will be solved. If they climb the wall, get through and past the boarder patrol then I say they are gritty enough to be in the United States. Thats the answer right there.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by schillacij
posted by schillacij
1
vote

We can't really because they come here and have kids. And guess what the U.S. Constitution says? All people born on American soil are citizens, so we can't send the illegal immigrants back because they have children who are legal, and we can't have a bunch children without parents.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Austin67427
0
votes

This 'problem' was supposed to be 'fixed' with the last immigration 'reform' bill passed in 1986. For the last 25 years that law hasn't been enforced, and what we (the legals) have done is create a problem that we don't know what to do with it. Since 1986, it's been illegal for corporations of the US to hire illegal (or undocumented) workers, yet, they did it anyway, and the government looked the other way. For 25 years we have 'winked' at the problem, thinking it would go away like magic, but it didn't. For a quarter of a century, during a time of unparalled prosperity, corporate farmers, major hotel chains, restaurants and services business have been hiring illegals and getting away with it. Now, all of a sudden, we're by God going to enforce the law. It's easy to say "well, they're illegal and they shouldn't be here", but considering that the US created the problem (corporate/private sector and government), we have some responsibility in this too.

There's a lot more I could say, but I won't.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.