HomeQ&AThe slaughterer

The slaughterer

3
votes

how we say in spanish the slaugterer(slaugterer is the person who butchrers animals eg cows pigs)

(butcher is the person who sells that animals meet)

2039 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nasos
"slaughterer". "butcher" is originally someone who cuts the meat up, more recently extended to "and sells it" - geofc, MAY 18, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

The direct translation of "slaughterer" is "matarife". However, just as "slaughterer" in English, "matarife" is not such a pretty word, so I think it is most common to say "carnicero" - "butcher", although technically this person simply cuts the animal after it is dead.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Many thanks Gekko - matarife was bubbling in my sub-conscious and wouldn't rise to the surface. I came across it in "Sharpe's Honour" and almost remembered it. - geofc, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

HI nasos, welcome to the sitegrin

I think there is no word, we use:

el que sacrifica los animales

I had never thought of that, you are right.

Please use correct capitalization on this site, correct spelling is mandatory:-)

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
How about "matador"? - geofc, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

I think we use butcher for both contexts: (see below)

butcher

Also found in: Legal, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia 0.09 sec. butch·er (bchr) n.

  1. a. One who slaughters and dresses animals for food or market.
  • b. One who sells meats.

    1. One that kills brutally or indiscriminately.

    2. A vendor, especially one on a train or in a theater.

    3. One who bungles something.

tr.v. butch·ered, butch·er·ing, butch·ers

  1. slaughter or prepare (animals) for market.
  2. To kill brutally or indiscriminately.
  3. To botch; bungle: butcher a project; butchered the language.
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
yes, probably, ven though if I hear butcher, I only think of the man who sells the meat... - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
I think you're right. I'd say butcher. - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Hi Nasos and welcome to the forum.

Besides "matarife" (as Gekkosan has already suggested) you might try "jifero" or "matachín."

From DRAE:

Matachín - m. jifero (? oficial que mata y descuartiza las reses).

Jifero - m. Oficial que mata las reses y las descuartiza.

Matarife - m. jifero (? oficial que mata y descuartiza las reses).

From Pequeño Larousse ilustrado:

Matachín - Jifero o matarife

Matarife - Jifero, el que mata a las reses

Jifero - Oficial que mata las reses en el matadero

The Pequeño Larousse ilustrado also mentions that the word carnicero is used in Ecuador as a synonym for jifero or matarife.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

The English word would be slaughterman, which is translated here as matador. Howver, the reverse translation doesn't mention slaughterman, only the bullfighting reference...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/slaughterman

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
yes, true, a matador is only in bullfights....I guess we have to go with carnicero - 00494d19, MAY 18, 2010
0
votes

Carnicero is a butcher

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.