HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: el forro

La palabra del día: el forro

9
votes

el forro - cover, jacket (of a book), case; lining; upholstery

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

El forro es una cubierta de papel de un libro que sirve para protegerlo.

A dust jacket is a paper cover for a book to protect it.

4935 views
updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 18, 2010

17 Answers

5
votes

Porque los gatos han estado arrancando la tapiceria del sofá y la silla, tenemos que conseguir nuevos forros de asiento y el brazo cubre.

Because the cats have been tearing the upholstery of the sofa and chair, we have to get new seat liners and arm covers. alt text

updated DIC 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Looks lvery similar at my house! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
oh, looks familiar ;)) - Issabela, MAY 18, 2010
I recommend a cat scratcher :) - Issabela, MAY 18, 2010
We have three scratching posts, but the cats prefer the sofa. - sanlee, MAY 18, 2010
Have you tried sprinkling them with water? ;)) - Issabela, MAY 19, 2010
I have tried that, but they are old and sneaky. It does work for a while. - sanlee, MAY 19, 2010
3
votes

Tenía unos libros de la biblioteca y uno de los gatos intentó de comer el forro. Pensaba que solamente a los perros les gustaban roer a las cosas.

I had some library books, and one of the cats tried to eat the cover. I thought that only dogs liked to gnaw on things. smile

updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
My cat, Kitty, is a paper chewer, especially when she is mad. - sanlee, MAY 18, 2010
Such entertaining creatures, aren't they? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
Not really. She chews up the bills. It is so embarrassing! - sanlee, MAY 18, 2010
jejeje - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
3
votes

En un libro un diseñador está obsesionado por la perfección por lo que hace mismos forros blancos para todos sus libros.

In one book a designer is obsessed by perfection so he makes white same jackets for all his books.

updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by swing
3
votes

Siempre quito el forro mientras leo un libro.

I always remove the jacket when I read a book.

updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by LaBurra
I do the same thing and use it for a bookmark. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

El diseño del forro me atraye a un libro,

The design of the cover attracts me to a book.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Sé que no debo juzgar los libros por los forros, pero a veces es muy difícil no hacerlo. Sería más fácil si todos los libros fueran hecho con forros sencillos como los más viejos. ¿No?

I know that I shouldn't judge books by their covers, but sometimes it's very hard not to. It would be much easier if all books had been made with plain covers like the old books. Right?

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Delta33
You know, it really would be. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
2
votes

A mi hija le gustan los forros de colores vivos para cuadernos.

My daughter likes colorful notebook covers.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
Le gustan - Eddy, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

El forro de un libro no debe destruir la verdad dentro.

The cover of a book should not obliterate the truth within. smirk

updated DIC 9, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

Estará demasiado calor usar un forro polar hasta octubre.

It will be too hot to wear a fleece jacket until October.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by mar959
1
vote

Prefiero el forro de cuero para mis coches.

I prefer leather upholstery for my cars.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

Usé un de forro Pucca en mi enciclopedia universal.

I used a Pucca's cover on my universal ecyclopedia.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by santihp
1
vote

Es verdad que el primero que nos llama la atención por un libro es el forro, pero no siempre obtenemos lo esperado adentro.

It is true that the first thing that draws out attention about a book is the cover, but not always we get the expected inside.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
So true! lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Aproximadamente 2,5 millón libros serán enviados en los próximos doce meses con los forros equivocadas.

An estimated 2.5 million books will be shipped in the next twelve months with the wrong covers.

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
0
votes

El forro de el sofá en la sala de estar es feo y aburrido.

The upholstery of the sofa in the living room is ugly and boring. alt text Please correct my mistakes. grin

updated DIC 9, 2010
edited by LiveUnsheathed
posted by LiveUnsheathed
0
votes

En Uruguay un forro es un vulgarismo para otra palabra. Nadie ha oido de eso o eso es algo de la nueva generacion?

updated DIC 9, 2010
edited by Iren1
posted by Iren1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.