HomeQ&AHow do you roll your R's when speaking spanish?

How do you roll your R's when speaking spanish?

2
votes

How do you roll your R's when speaking spanish? Is there an easy way to do it?

4825 views
updated JUN 13, 2010
posted by bri_cole

4 Answers

2
votes

Lightly touch the tip of your tongue to the roof of your mouth, open your lips, and blow out. This will make a "motorboat" sound. Practice this until you can do little tiny bursts of it. That's a rolled "r". Ferrorcarril (railroad) is a good word to practice with.

Don't even think of the English 'r'. The two sounds are not related at all.

updated AGO 11, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
Okay. I will try that. Thanks. - bri_cole, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

With your tongue.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by monsterrider24
posted by monsterrider24
Or tongue, if you don't have a tounge. :) - tennismom, MAY 17, 2010
Lol. I have a tounge. it's just hard to roll it, so that my R's make a rolling sound. - bri_cole, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

Try to use a pen buy putting the end nto you mouth and then trying to roll your "R's" That is what my spanish teacher taught me.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by monsterrider24
Okay. So using the pen would be an easy way to learn how to roll your R's? - bri_cole, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

Use Search to read through the question "Does it matter if you cant roll your R`s?". I can promise you it has a lot of tips and the lady who first posed the question sys she's getting better already.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS