HomeQ&AWhat does this phrase mean: "Déjalo en manos de Dios".

What does this phrase mean: "Déjalo en manos de Dios".

2
votes

Does 'Déjalo en manos de Dios" translate in english to "leave it in the hands of god". I am getting a tattoo and I want the phrase "leave it in the hands of God" in spanish PLEASE HELP.

5584 views
updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by hungry247
posted by hungry247
Yes, that sounds right, but have it confirmed by a Spanish-speaking member - Lise-Laroche, MAY 17, 2010
I eidted your title. Can you edit your question so that it is in proper English. We have people who are learning English as well - we don't want to confuse them! - DR1960, MAY 17, 2010

5 Answers

3
votes

Déjalo en las manos de Dios.

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Yes that sounds correct. The only change I would make is "en las manos"

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by ANGivens
posted by ANGivens
0
votes

Leave it to god.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Try using Search to find this question "Leave it in God's hands" in Spanish as it's the exact image of what you're asking.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

Stop! This means "I'm a complete jerk"!!

(Just kidding!)

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by DR1960
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS