What does "manos a la masa" mean?

1
vote

"manos a la masa" is part of the title of a spanish cooking website. Is this an idiom?

6902 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by RichKoz

4 Answers

1
vote

yes... meaning "let's start working!!!... or cooking!!"

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Yes, Benz is right ... This is a take-off of "manos a la obra" - let's get to work.

In this case "masa" means "dough", as in cooking.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Yes, it means both "caught red handed" (an idiom, saying, etc.) and that literally your hands are in the dough.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

i believe 'las manos en la masa' means 'red-handed'

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl