HomeQ&AWhat does "nos hizo falta tiempo"mean?

What does "nos hizo falta tiempo"mean?

0
votes

I don't understand "nos hizo falta tiempo". Using faltar is difficult for English speaking people. Many translations possible.

4166 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by esardi

5 Answers

1
vote

Nos hizo falta tiempo means: time not was enough to do something.

eg. Nos hizo falta tiempo para preparar el exámen. Nos hizo falta tiempo para decir "te amo" más frecuentemente...

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by megapyme
0
votes

"We got timed out"

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

We didn't have time.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

It/he/she/you made us lack time.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

we never have any time

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by paullee
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.