HomeQ&A¿El mundo se ha vuelto?

¿El mundo se ha vuelto?

1
vote

Tengo un otra frase que necesito ayudar a traducirlo.

El mundo se ha vuelto loco y aquí tenemos la prueba de ello, la belleza se paga y además muy caro. Por eso, ser celebrity se ha convertido en la profesión más cotizada del mercado actual.

Yo ha traducirlo en esta manera.

“The world has turned crazy y here we have the proof of it, the beautiful are paid and are also very expensive. Therefore, to be a celebrity has converted into the profession most sought after of the actual market.”

Or less literally

The world has gone crazy and here is the proof. Beautiful people are paid and paid well. Therefore being a celebrity has become the most sought after profession in the actual marketplace.

Si tiene mas ideas, o sugerencias, da me los por favor.

1254 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by dgallegos
"Más" has an accent, and "da me los" would be joined to read "dámelos." - --Mariana--, MAY 17, 2010
Your "less literal" translation is much better than the first (which caused me to check your profile to see if you speak English). - samdie, MAY 17, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Perfect.

However, I'd say that "mercado actual" is the current market.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

dgallegos said

la belleza se paga y además muy caro

Personally I would have said "la belleza se paga excesivamente"

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Eddy
Sí, estoy de acuerdo. Pero no escribió. Esa es la razón me fue confundido. - dgallegos, MAY 17, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.