HomeQ&AA - Z Land animals

A - Z Land animals

7
votes

Land Animals including dogs and cats (incluso los animales domesticos)

Here's how to play the game:

The first person posts a word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", the next person "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, but provide an English translation.


Please click on NEWEST to see the last letter.

Have fun!

27002 views
updated SEP 6, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Do you want to include birds? - sanlee, MAY 17, 2010
I changed your category :). - --Jen--, MAY 17, 2010
Hecho has just started a A=Z of birds which I have responded to - FELIZ77, MAY 17, 2010
no birds, use the other thread - 00494d19, MAY 19, 2010
¡Lo siento, Heidita, no más pájaros! I'm sorry, Heidita, no more birds! - Pajaro44, MAY 19, 2010

40 Answers

7
votes

D Dálmata- Dalmation

alt text

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
6
votes

el búho = owllalt text

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
5
votes

las focas - the seals

Soy de San Diego. En la ciudad de lajolla hay muchas focas en la cala de focas.

updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by dgallegos
posted by dgallegos
4
votes

Varón=man

alt text

updated SEP 6, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
O M G...that's brilliant! - --Mariana--, MAY 18, 2010
4
votes

quetzal

alt text

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
I love this bird!!!! - Pajaro44, MAY 17, 2010
This is the national bird of Guatemala. - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 17, 2010
And the name of the money in Guatemala is the quetzal. - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 17, 2010
4
votes

Koala -- koala bear

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Koalas seem to love eating Eucalyptus leaves for some reason ... I have't figured out why yet lol - FELIZ77, MAY 17, 2010
Any ideas, anyone? - FELIZ77, MAY 17, 2010
I think that is their main diet like bamboo for pandas - nizhoni1, MAY 18, 2010
4
votes

la jirafa = giraffealt text

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
4
votes

Iguana = Iguana

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by LaBurra
4
votes

el gato=cat

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
4
votes

Elefante - elephant

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
4
votes

el cocodrilo - crocodile

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by --Jen--
3
votes

lobo - wolf

alt text

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by anusza
posted by anusza
3
votes

kiwi = kiwi bird (flightless bird from New Zealand)

alt text

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
3
votes

Águila - Eagle

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by santihp
2
votes

Guepardo - Cheetah

alt text

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by --Jen--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.