HomeQ&APseudepigrapha in spanish

Pseudepigrapha in spanish

1
vote

The Pseudepigrapha is a collection of ancient writings reflecting Jewish thought from c. 250 B.C. to A.D. 200.

2948 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by kivv

3 Answers

1
vote

La seudoepigrafía es una colección de antiguas escrituras que reflejan el pensamiento judía entre los años c. 250 A.C. hasta 200 D.C.

Interestingly, the definition given by Wikipedia does not necessarily correspond with this one, nor does it intuitively fit with the way it is used in some of Wikipedia's own articles. But that's the word, all right.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I tried to find it in the wikipedia espanol and there was no listing - nizhoni1, MAY 17, 2010
Yeah, it's funny. I found it indirectly, but there you have the link. - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
wow Thank you so much, I though it was pseudo instead of seudo... - kivv, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

Granted, I don't know the answer, however, in Spanish I would think that the "ph" should be replaced with an "f".

ex.

physics - física

In wikipedia I found it translated into Portuguese. It is spelled pseudepigrafia.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

I googled it and could not find a Spanish translation. I find a lot of Latin based terms in medicine are the same or almost the same in Spanish.I would use the same word, unless you hear from others.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.