Could you translate "cuchicuchi?"

1
vote

Please translate cuchucuchi

20630 views
updated NOV 17, 2012
posted by nzingha417

9 Answers

3
votes

"cuchi-cuchi" or "cootchie-cootchie" seems to be one of those primal sounds that are related to early infancy. Tickle a baby, "coootchie-cootchie-coo!"

updated AGO 16, 2011
posted by Gekkosan
I agree..it's a baby thing.
2
votes

Not to be confused with hootchie cootchie

Meaning of 'hoochie coochie'

The Hoochie coochie was a sexually provocative dance that became wildly popular during and after the Chicago World's Fair in 1893.

Since the dance was performed by women, a ‘hoochie coochie man’ either watched them or ran the show. Alternatively, from the directly sexual meaning of hoochie coochie, he greatly enjoyed sexual intercourse.

coochy coochy coo

updated OCT 7, 2011
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Great point and I am glad you brought this to light. I am sure this is something that would've been mistaken... :)
2
votes

coochie coochie

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Anuk
Or "cootchie-cootchie":
1
vote

To me it meant sleep or go to sleep. My aunt used it to tell my cousin to go to sleep. I guess that it could mean a lot of diferent things. The expresion became know when a singer and dancer from Spain used it in the Johnny Carson show. I can.t remember her name.It might be Charrito but I am not sure.

updated OCT 7, 2011
posted by viajero
In French, se coucher is to lie down.
1
vote

Spanish spitfire Charo is instantly recognizable with her big blonde hair, her tight and flamboyant clothes that leave little of her voluptuous figure to the imagination, and most of all, her jubilant, jiggling "coochie, coochie" (an interjection that Charo, with a laugh, admits has no real meaning) spoken with a thick Castilian accent. Though her image is that of the consummate bimbo, there is…

Charo on the Tonight Show

updated DIC 12, 2010
edited by sagiia
posted by viajero
I just fixed your link for you.
it´s amazing that ´cuchucuchi´ can be related to Burt Reynolds :-P
thanks Sagiia
0
votes

It's not a word

updated NOV 17, 2012
posted by maquen
0
votes

onomatopeias cannot be ´translated´.

Cuchi Leguizamon

alt text

Cuchu Cambiasso alt text

updated OCT 28, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
0
votes

alt text

In an interview on NPR's Fresh Air, Charo told a story of how "¡Cuchicuchi!" came to be her signature line. If I remember it correctly, as a small child she had a dog named Cuchillo but she could not say his name correctly and it came out "¡Cuchicuchi!" The phrase stuck with her and later served her well as an entertainer with its double entendre, however I think Charo could make anything sound sexy. Here is a picture of her in 2004, at age 69 she is still a quintessential sex symbol.

alt text

I wish I could find a link to the interview for you because far from being the shallow sex symbol she portrayed herself as in the media, she is a very intelligent, talented, altruistic woman. Here is a link to the Wikipedia article about her, Charo

updated OCT 28, 2010
edited by sagiia
posted by sagiia
0
votes

'hush hush' as in secretive smile

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Naawww..!