HomeQ&AAlgun/ Alguien/ Algo/ Alguno

Algun/ Alguien/ Algo/ Alguno

1
vote

What are the differences between Algún/ Alguien/ Algo/ Alguno and are there any others like them? And what are the differences between ningún/ nadie?

92212 views
updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by mvhh

4 Answers

2
votes

One of the difference would be that alguien/nadie are only used as pronouns while algún(o)(a), ningún(o)(a) can be adjectives or pronouns. Algo is a pronoun or an adverb, but not an adjective.

Another difference: alguien and nadie can only refer to people. Alguno(a)/ninguno(a) can refer to people or to things.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

algo = something

alguno/algun = some

alguien = somebody

ninguno/ningun = none

nadie = nobody

updated DIC 23, 2016
posted by 0097f7e0
0
votes

I find this the easiest way to differentiate algo algun alguna/o/s uno/a/s

algo - pronoun ( something, anything) = adverb ( somewhat)
algun - part of phrases eg de algun modo ( in some way) alguno/a/s - adjective ( some books) uno/a/s - more specific adjective - some cookery books

updated JUL 21, 2010
posted by m_d_stevenson
0
votes

server gone nuts

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.