La palabra del día: permanecer

8
votes

permanecer - to stay, to remain

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Todos permanecían en silencio cuando la primera ministra daba el discurso.

Everybody remained silent when the prime minister was giving her speech.

9257 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))

12 Answers

6
votes

El bebé de mi primo pesaba menos de dos libras cuando nació, y que tiene que permanecer en el hospital hasta que pese, por lo menos, cinco libras.

My cousin's baby weighed less than two pounds at birth, and has to stay in the hospital until he weighs, at least, five pounds.

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
pese
5
votes

Un ornitorrinco bebé permanace ciego después de nacer por once semanas.

A baby platypus remains blind after birth for eleven weeks.

alt text

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
ciego (masculine)
Thank you Issabela :).
5
votes

El encuentro con mi escritor favorito permanecerá en mi memoria para siempre.

The meeting with my favourite writer will remain in my memory for ever.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by anusza
5
votes

Las ventas de viviendas permanecieron fuertes en mayo.

Housing sales remained strong in May.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Las ventas de viviendas permanecieron fuertes en mayo
thanks,anuk
4
votes

Advertencia de Miranda

Antes de que le haga algunas preguntas, le quiero explicar sus derechos.

Usted tiene el derecho de permanecer en silencio.

Cualquier cosa que usted diga puede ser usada en contra suya en una corte legal.

Usted tiene el derecho de consultar con un abogado antes de contestar preguntas, y de tener a su abogado presente durante las preguntas.

Si no puede pagar a un abogado, uno le será proporcionado gratis para que le represente a usted antes de contestar preguntas.

¿Entiende usted sus derechos?

¿Está usted dispuesto a renunciar a estos derechos y hablar conmigo?

Miranda Warning

  1. Before we ask you any questions, you must understand your legal rights.

  2. You have the right to remain silent.

  3. Anything you say can be used against you in a court of law.

  4. You have the right to talk with a lawyer for advice, before we ask you any questions and to have him with you during questioning.

  5. If you cannot afford a lawyer, one will be appointed for you before questioning, if you wish.

  6. If you decide to answer questions now without a lawyer present, you will still have the right to stop questioning at any time until you talk to a lawyer.

  7. Do you understand what I have read to you?

  8. Having those rights in mind, do you wish to talk to me now?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Hmmm..bringing the job to the forum...good thought! lol
I was wondering... If one isn't smart enough, they may forget the beginning long before you have reached the last point.
Lawyers will often challenge the level of understanding.
4
votes

Before the police could catch the bank robber, he remained hidden for three hours. They were looking for him in the area where a citizen had called the police to advise them that has seen a person who looks like the same as the man in the identikit picture.

Antes de que la policía pudiera atrapar al atracador de bancos, éste permaneció escondido durante tres horas. Le estuviron buscando en la zona donde un ciudadano había llamado a la policía para avisarles que había visto a un hombre que era igual al del retrato robot.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Anuk
4
votes

Después de leer sobre las noticias malas, permanecí en silencio durante algunos minutos.

After reading the bad news, I remained silent for several minutes.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by galsally
4
votes

Estaba tan cansada que permenecí dormida durante la tormenta.

I was so tired that I remained asleep during the storm.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
4
votes

El tiempo que se puede permanecer al sol sin crema ni pantalla solar es muy corto.

The time you can stay in the sun without cream and protection is very short.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Solamente me cuesta tres minutos para comer la torta chocolate, pero sé bien que ¡va a permanecer conmigo para siempre!

It only takes three minutes to eat the chocolate cake, but I well know that it will stay with me forever! ohh

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
1
vote

Ella Permanecio con medio despues que mirio el fantasmo horrible.

She remained in fear after she saw the horrible gost.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
miedo? accents???
1
vote

Despues de una noche de beber, todo que permanece es una memoria mala.

After a night of drinking, all that remains is a bad memory.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by DR1960