HomeQ&AIs desnudo the only for naked?

Is desnudo the only for naked?

2
votes

Is desnudo the only for naked? Is there another for naked in Mexico or even a slang?

10991 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by def78

7 Answers

3
votes

Hi! When a man has taken out his t-shirt or shirt, when a little child has taken out his pants maybe because they're are uncomfortable then anybody might say:

  • ¡por qué andas encuerado!
  • ¡es que hace mucho calor!
updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
andar encuerado, andar en cueros, andar en traje de Adán - AntMexico, MAY 17, 2010
Mexican slang of course. - AntMexico, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

Andar "rueda libre" - "freewheeling" is a slang option someplaces.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Rueda libre.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

There are alot of modisms, but this is a summary about desnudo: •desvestido, despojado, desabrigado, nudo •pobre, privado, despojado, falto, necesitado •claro, notorio, manifiesto, obvio, patente ?Antónimos: oculto, disfrazado

desnudar: •desvestir, desabrigar, desarropar, descobijar •despojar, desposeer, quitar, expoliar •abrirse, sincerarse

'desnudo' también aparece en estas entradas descubierto - escueto - lirondo

Fuente: Diccionario de sinónimos y antónimos © 2005 Espasa-Calpe:

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by megapyme
0
votes

Since we are on the subject - we actually have a beach here in Vancouver where most people don't wear clothes. What do you call a Nudist Beach? (For those of you who are booking your plane tickets - it's called Wreck Beach and it's right by the university.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Playa Nudista o playa naturista - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
gracias, no lo sabía - margaretbl, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

Also "andar a raiz" > raiz should be raíz but a tonic accent is put on /a/ instead of /i/ and the written accent must be removed... that's the way that country people use to talk.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Mexican slang too. - AntMexico, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

Now, why would you need to know that? How about learning to introduce yourself instead or to talk about your family?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS