HomeQ&APicture of the day: dancing shadows

Picture of the day: dancing shadows

11
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

No, Juan. No son gogos, son personas que tienen prisa de camino al trabajo el lunes por la mañana. Y tú todavía estás muy borracho.

No, John. They aren't go-go dancers, they're people who are in a rush on their way to work on Monday morning. And you're still very drunk.

.

alt text

2612 views
updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 17, 2010
I can't beat that answer, very funny! - billy-jones, MAY 17, 2010
¡Ay, chica! ¡Qué cómico! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
gogos, sin bailarines - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
On my side of the pond we don't use just gogos. We might understand "bailarines gogó" - maybe. - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010

13 Answers

8
votes

¡Las sombras de sí mismos.!

The shadows of their former selves! rolleyes

updated MAY 19, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
:-) - Rolest, MAY 17, 2010
"Sombras de lo que fueron" is perhaps a closer translation. - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
Thank you Gekkosan, I found this one quite difficult , but you are probably right. - ray76, MAY 18, 2010
6
votes

Las sombras de las sombras de las sombras...smile

The shadows of the shadows of the shadows...

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by luz_72
¡Qué chistoso! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
5
votes

¿Son estas las sombras de las mujeres con personalidades divididas?

Are these the shadows of women with split-personalities?

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Rikko
:) - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
4
votes

Despues de una noche de beber, todo lo que permanece es esta memoria extraña.

After a night of drinking, all that remains is this strange memory.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
"todo lo que permanece" - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
Gracias - added "lo" - DR1960, MAY 17, 2010
4
votes

When there's no-one else in sight

In the crowded lonely night

Well I wait so long

For my love vibration

And I'm dancing with myself

  • Billy Idol

 

Cuando no hay nadie más a la vista

En la atestada noche solitaria

Bueno, espero tanto

Por mi vibración de amor

Y estoy bailando conmigo mismo.

  • Billy Idol
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Sino el primero para bailar en la danza de las sombritas!

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
¿Dónde está la versión en Inglés? - Rolest, MAY 17, 2010
makes no sense - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
Are you saying tht without the prima ballerina, there is only a dance of shadows because she's the heart of the dance? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
No, I guess that's not it because you said "sino" not "sin." Me doy por vencido. lol :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

¡Vamos a celebrarlo para Hecho!

Let's celebrate for Hecho!

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by billy-jones
¡Estoy de acuerdo! - Rolest, MAY 17, 2010
huh? makes no sense - 00494d19, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

Caramba.... Supongo que tendré que renunciar al chocolate si quiero bailar con ellas!

Rats...I guess I'll have to give up chocolate if I want to dance with them! rolleyes

(It's true; I'm addicted to chocolate and Spanishdict.)

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Did you get a bit mixed up in your translation? :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
Oh, my great granny's stockings! Indeed I did. Mea culpa. lol - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

El terrorista suicidio: ¿Estas son las 1000 vírgenes de las que el profeta hablaba, gritando de gozo por mi?

Un voz atronador: No. Eres en un lugar muy differente y no están gritando por ti.


Suicide bomber: Are these the 1,000 virgins the prophet spoke of who are screaming for joy for me?

Booming voice: No. You are in a very different place and they are not screaming for you.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
¿Estas son las 1000 vírgenes de las que el profeta hablaba, gritando de gozo por mi? - "...no están gritando por ti" - Gekkosan, MAY 17, 2010
Gracias. - danrivera, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

A mi me gusta la del pelo largo!

I like the one with the long hair!

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by 002262dd
0
votes

La Danza Hueco

Tu sombra ni siquiera intenta para cogerme. Se revolotea y ostenta y evade. "Acercate a mi" me declaro. "Un poquito" yo pido. Se ríe y baila de distancia.......

The Hollow Dance

Your shadow does not even try to catch me. It flits and flaunts and evades. "Come closer" I plead. "A little bit" I beg. It laughs and dances away......

updated MAY 18, 2010
posted by jimbojinx1939
0
votes

Desde el anuncio reciente sobre la cancelación de la pelicula última de James Bond,las actrices (en los títulos de crédito ) buscan trabajo de nuevo....

Since the recent announcement of the cancellation of the latest James Bond film,the actesses ( of the title credits) look for work again....

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor - pintor, MAY 17, 2010
0
votes

alt text

amor de jovenes smile

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.