HomeQ&ADoes "me tengo que ir" = "tengo que irme"?

Does "me tengo que ir" = "tengo que irme"?

3
votes

I heard "me tengo que ir" in a song while listen to music on a Latin radio station on the internet. So I looked up "tenerse" to see if tener has a pronomial meaning (and it does...it's something like considerarse apparently). But, I also wondered if it was just an alternate way for "tener que" to work.

Or maybe it means something completely different.

So, is it "I consider myself going" or "I've got to leave" or something else?

19898 views
updated MAY 17, 2011
posted by webdunce
Interesting question on how to decide which verb the reflexive pronoun goes with. - 0074b507, MAY 17, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Simply it's just the same, there's not difference in meaning. And commonly ya (already) is added...

  1. Ya me tengo que ir
  2. Ya tengo que irme
  3. Tengo que irme ya.
updated MAY 17, 2011
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Gracias a usted y a todos! - webdunce, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

Just to make sure that reflexive pronouns aren't treated differently than object pronouns I looked this up:

In the lesson titled Direct Object Pronouns Part III you learned that when there are two verbs, you have two options on where to place the pronoun: before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive.

The same is true regarding reflexive pronouns. When the sentence has two verbs, the pronoun can be placed directly before the conjugated verb or attached to the end of the infinitive

So far, no help on deciding which verb the reflexive pronoun accompanies when you have two verbs that have pronominal meanings when used with a reflexive pronoun.

updated MAY 17, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Isn't as simple as you would never associate a pronon with an infinitive therefore it should be associated with the conjuged verb?

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
?? No te olvides de [despertarme] a las ocho de la mañana. I don't understand what you mean by you never associate a pronoun with an infinitive. - 0074b507, MAY 19, 2010
Quiero besarla. Isn't that pronoun associated with an infinitive? - 0074b507, MAY 19, 2010
0
votes

Every source that I check lists is as "I have to go" so it seems to be irse but then I could see "I'm considering leaving" so who knows.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS