Picar means hot\spicy?

1
vote

When a food in mouth is spicy\hot ,I always say it picas, is this wrong?

5879 views
updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by def78
"me pica" = "it pricks me"

3 Answers

1
vote

Picar is more along the line of mechanical sharpness from what I see

Picante means hot

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

"Picar" is to "prick" "spike" "perforate" "puncture" "sting" and more.

So spices are hot, "picante" when they "prick" or "sting" your tongue.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by geofc
I agree. "Picar" has many meanings.
1
vote

Even though it's more commonly used as "prick" or "stick", picar is sometimes used to describe a burning or irritation, at least it is in Colombia. Even though it doesn't mean spicy or hot, you could use picar to describe the result of hot and spicy.

No, I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I heard this very word about two months ago in a conversation with a Colombian friend. She explained it very clearly, similar to how I described it above. The reason the topic came up was because she had just eaten some salsa picante.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
makes sense the spicy meaning is listed after the stinging and it all feels similar at point