HomeQ&AHow do you say seven-hundred in spanish?

How do you say seven-hundred in spanish?

2
votes

How is 700 said?

30938 views
updated AGO 15, 2017
edited by Echoline
posted by troubleboysmall

5 Answers

4
votes

i think it's setecientos

updated AGO 16, 2017
posted by gabriellle_d
2
votes

setecientos

updated AGO 16, 2017
posted by Anuk
2
votes

Setecientos...

100= CIEN / 200= Doscientos / 300= Trescientos / 400= cuatrocientos / 500= quinientos / 600= Seiscientos / 700 = Setecientos / 800= Ochocientos /900= Novecientos...

765= Setecientos sesenta y cinco

It's not the same rule with "1000" 1000= Mil / 2000= Dos mil / 3000= Tres mil / 4000= cuatro mil / 5000= cinco mil / 6000=seis mil / 7000= siente mil / 8000= ocho mil / 9000= Nueve mil / 10000= Diez mil

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Hpelde
setecientas sesenta y cinco mujeres (feminine if adjective modifying feminine noun) - 0074b507, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

Setecientos

updated AGO 16, 2017
posted by Dol_Fin
1
vote

In the masculine form, which you would use when counting, you say ...

setecientOS

Setecientos perros = Seven hundred dogs

Example sentence: Setecientos hombres viven en ese pueblo = Seven hundred men live in that (small) town.

In the feminine form, you would say:

setecientAS

SetecientAS casas = Seven hundred houses.

Ese coche cuesta setecientas libras

= That car costs seven hundred pounds.

I hope these examples help smile

Corrijan mi español si es necesario, por favor smile

updated AGO 16, 2017
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.