HomeQ&AColloquial Spanish for "teacher's pet"

Colloquial Spanish for "teacher's pet"

5
votes

Is there a colloquial Spanish word for teacher's pet? The dictionary gives "preferido del profesor", but that sounds more like a definition to me. The translator gives "ojo derecho del maestro". Is that how it is actually said in Spanish?

¡Gracias!

15269 views
updated MAY 5, 2013
posted by Rikko

9 Answers

1
vote

I vaguely recall 'enchufado/enchufada' for teacher's pet. It's also if you have 'pull' like "Ese tío está muy enchufado'

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Can "enchufado/a" be used as a noun? - Rikko, MAY 16, 2010
¡El enchufado de SpanishDict es Rikko! - margaretbl, MAY 16, 2010
:) - Rikko, MAY 17, 2010
2
votes

In Argentina:

  • El traga ( for "traga-libros" book eater)
  • El oreja ( I don´t know why!)
  • Botón : That´s for a boy that´s too friendly with the teacher and not so much with his partners. It´s used for other things too.

Traga means that you study a lot, but also the other part about being side by side with the teacher. You can also say he is a "chupa-medias"

updated MAY 5, 2013
edited by Malucian
posted by Malucian
Book eater? Is that like a bookworm, which is someone who studies a lot? Is that the same as empollon? - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
Jaja "chupa-medias" sock lick, kind of like brown nose. - 00551866, MAY 5, 2013
2
votes

Nice one Rikko but I'd need to ask my kids if they remember. They were the ones who went to Spanish speaking schools not me.

updated MAY 5, 2013
posted by geofc
Muchas gracias, geofc! - Rikko, MAY 16, 2010
2
votes

Consentido...or consentida. It means like overprotected boy/girl

updated MAY 5, 2013
posted by Rey_Mysterio
A teacher's pet is someone who is the favorite of the teacher. Will that be consentido? - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

Ah Rikko ! I miss you mate , you were a terrific member , witty,

clever and a most charming man . You left to further your Piano

studies , I often wonder how you fared in this harsh world ,

Have a great life mate , Be Well and Happy and free from suffering.

Buena suerte , mi bien amigo.

enter image description here

updated MAY 5, 2013
posted by ray76
1
vote

In México it could be chupamedias or barbero. I don't really know their origin.

updated MAY 5, 2013
posted by DISstar
1
vote

El consentido / La consentida de... But you asked about a coloquial word... uhm el barbero / la barbera

updated MAY 18, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
Would you know why it has the meaning of a "barber"? - Rikko, MAY 18, 2010
1
vote

"Él es el preferido del maestro" "Él es el consentido del maestro"

These are not definitions. These words are used in spoken Spanish.

updated MAY 17, 2010
posted by Hpelde
OK, but I find them rather long that they sound formal. Would you know if there is a single word for teacher's pet? Maybe something like a slang which students actually use? - Rikko, MAY 16, 2010
Consentido is like overprotected boy - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 17, 2010
1
vote

teacher's pet

es el niño mimado de la maestra

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Thanks, Qfreed, but is there a shorter form for it? I was hoping that there would be a single word for it. - Rikko, MAY 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.