HomeQ&Aaprender...

aprender...

0
votes

what is the contrary word for the word aprender

3009 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sushmita

4 Answers

1
vote

"Ignorar" is in spanish the antonym accepted

but in RAE (Spanis Royal Academy) dictionary the traduction of "desaprender" (opposite of aprender) is: Olvidar lo que se había aprendido.

the prefix "des" means opposite to something."Desaprender" is very good option.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by megapyme
r.a.e.: Real Academia EspaƱola de la Lengua - megapyme, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

If you want the english for "aprender" it means "to learn"

I assume the opposite therefore would be "enseñar" meaning "to teach"

Hope this Helps wink

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Airborne93
welcome to the forum:) - 00494d19, MAY 16, 2010
Thanks very much ;) - Airborne93, MAY 16, 2010
0
votes

'olvidar' could also be considered "the opposite".

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Are you asking for an antonym (word with the opposite meaning)? If so, you could simply say:

no entender

Él no entiende italiano.

He does not understand Italian.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.