HomeQ&A "Could we have a table, please"

"Could we have a table, please"

4
votes

In a video lesson I was taking, the phrase, "¿Could we have a table, please?" was translated, ?Tienen una mesa, por favor?" Could you also say, "¿Podriamos una mesa, por favor?" Would the conditional tense be correct here? Thanks.

1595 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by gigoldberg

3 Answers

5
votes

¿podríamos tener una mesa? is correct.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by melipiru
buena ayuda - Fidalgo, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

You could also simply say "somos dos" (o tres lo que soís) and arch an eyebrow?

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by samdie
yes, that is what we do here too, lol - 00494d19, MAY 16, 2010
0
votes

The difference would be between "Do you have a table available?" and "Would we be able to get a table (at this time)?" Obviously, both of these questions lead to the same end. smile

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.