"I hope that you had fun"

3
votes

Hi everyone.

My friend Heidita went to an event last night, and I want to say "I hope that you had fun" (past tense).

My first thought was to use the preterit "Espero que divertiste," but I know that "Espero que" requires the subjunctive.

Would it then be "Espero que divirtieras?"

Thank you in advance for any help.

17250 views
updated MAR 13, 2011
posted by --Mariana--

3 Answers

7
votes

Espero que lo hayas pasado bien

You could also "Espero que hayas disfrutado."

I see why you want to use the imperfect subjunctive since it was last night, but since "espero" is in the present tense you need for the subjunctive verb to be in the present too. You then can use "haber" in its present subjunctive since it happened last night.

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by 003487d6
Muchas gracias, Dandi. :-)
por nada amiga mía:)
Good translation.. I voted for it ! :-)
very informative!
2
votes

"Espero que te hayas divertido"

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Gracias, Sylyon.
2
votes

Perhaps "...que te hayas divertido."

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by tennismom
Thanks, Mom!