HomeQ&ABest way to say "drug war"?

Best way to say "drug war"?

2
votes

Hi guys, please help me out here. I'm not sure about the correct way to refer to Mexico's drug war.

Would it be: una narcoguerra? una guerra contra el narcotráfico? una guerra contra las drogas?

Thanks a lot for your help.

7094 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Melodiethegreat

3 Answers

2
votes

Guerra contra el narcotráfico is what you are looking for, especially if this refers to Mexico.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Guerra contra las drogas is normally how "War on Drugs" is translated.

Guerra de las drogas, also often used, might be closer to "Drug Wars"".

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Ok, thank you! - Melodiethegreat, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

Guerra contra las drogas.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.